Question on Pre-buy on Experimental and Amatuer Built
[…] I'm sure there is an argument there, but I've never heard of anyone returning a plane to Phase 1 for a panel upgrade.
 
You can do the work BUT you still have to work with an A&P as he will have to sign off the annual condition inspection and any major alterations like a glass panel will require putting it back into phase 1 for a 5 hour test period and also require an A&P to sign off the work. Don

The condition inspection comment is correct, the rest not so much. First out of 8130.2, the applicable wording is "After incorporating a major change as described in 14 CFR § 21.93, the aircraft owner is required to reestablish compliance with 14 CFR § 91.319(b)......"

Now 21.93 says "a minor change is one that has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product. All other changes are “major changes” (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section)." So IMO at best a panel upgrade might be a major change, but I doubt it and anecdotal evidence supports that view, at least in the RV community.