Garmin Pilot for Android -- Tech Support, Tips, Tricks

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by Jay Honeck, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. eman1200

    eman1200 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9,141
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    well I uninstalled the app, reinstalled, re-downloaded every map I could and it seems to be working now. we'll chalk it up to 'user error' :)
     
    BrianNC likes this.
  2. BrianNC

    BrianNC Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BrianATL
    Yeah, I have that problem more than I care to admit. lol.
     
  3. eman1200

    eman1200 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9,141
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    Interesting new feature on iPhone:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  4. Ghery

    Ghery Final Approach

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    9,126
    Location:
    Olympia, Washington
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ghery Pettit
    A similar feature already exists on the Android version.
     
  5. Ben Diss

    Ben Diss Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BenD
    Go on...
     
  6. eman1200

    eman1200 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9,141
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    I'm starting to think maybe it's not new. maybe it is, I dunno, but on both iPhone and my android tablet, if you select 'weather' as an overlay, then you get all those options to choose from and easily toggle between.

    deleteme.jpg
     
  7. Sinistar

    Sinistar Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    919
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brad
    Unless I am missing something, as of the last minor update the Android version no longer allows selecting multiple wx data choices. For about 3 months it was a check list, now it seems to be a single radio button list...like the ios version. I'm all for keeping them the same but in this case they seemed to dumb it down. I liked displaying the windbarb, ceiling and altimeter at the same time. Alas no more :(
     
  8. lziegenhals

    lziegenhals Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Boerne, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lee Z
    I'm at version 6.4.8 and it still allows that. In the "Station Model" WX mode, click on the icon next to the "Station Model" button:

    upload_2018-7-19_17-28-33.png

    That brings up the box where you can select the individual items for display. I hope that hasn't been removed in a newer version!