Garmin Pilot for Android -- Tech Support, Tips, Tricks

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by Jay Honeck, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10,298
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    well I uninstalled the app, reinstalled, re-downloaded every map I could and it seems to be working now. we'll chalk it up to 'user error' :)
     
    BrianNC likes this.
  2. BrianNC

    BrianNC Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,802
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BrianATL
    Yeah, I have that problem more than I care to admit. lol.
     
  3. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10,298
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    Interesting new feature on iPhone:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  4. Ghery

    Ghery Final Approach

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    9,309
    Location:
    Olympia, Washington
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ghery Pettit
    A similar feature already exists on the Android version.
     
  5. Ben Diss

    Ben Diss Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    101
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BenD
    Go on...
     
  6. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10,298
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    I'm starting to think maybe it's not new. maybe it is, I dunno, but on both iPhone and my android tablet, if you select 'weather' as an overlay, then you get all those options to choose from and easily toggle between.

    deleteme.jpg
     
  7. Sinistar

    Sinistar Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,234
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brad
    Unless I am missing something, as of the last minor update the Android version no longer allows selecting multiple wx data choices. For about 3 months it was a check list, now it seems to be a single radio button list...like the ios version. I'm all for keeping them the same but in this case they seemed to dumb it down. I liked displaying the windbarb, ceiling and altimeter at the same time. Alas no more :(
     
  8. lziegenhals

    lziegenhals Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Boerne, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lee Z
    I'm at version 6.4.8 and it still allows that. In the "Station Model" WX mode, click on the icon next to the "Station Model" button:

    upload_2018-7-19_17-28-33.png

    That brings up the box where you can select the individual items for display. I hope that hasn't been removed in a newer version!
     
    Sinistar and denverpilot like this.
  9. Sinistar

    Sinistar Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,234
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brad
    Awesome!!!! Thanks @lzeigenhals! And My Bad :(

    When I first used it on Android I wonder if the default was station model which then showed the extra icon beside it. I probably never even clicked on the weather "Station Model" button (which is the weather selection button). So I was selecting just what I liked. When I got the iPad I didn't see it the same way and figured it was never there. Then back on Android I must have did something that no longer selected "station model". I will check tonight to clarify. Its possible the iOS and Android version both allow it which was one of my biggest peeves with the iOS version...other than the black screen lockup (which is 100% repeatable).
     
  10. UngaWunga

    UngaWunga Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,298
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    UngaWunga
    Anyone know how to get IFR approach procedure plates to overlay the map (georeferenced procedures) on Android? It worked last release, not working for me now. If I tap on an airport, tap on the airport info, then the PROC tab, I get an message stating no georeferenced procedures. I believe I have all the relevant info downloaded to my device. Any ideas?
     
  11. Ben Diss

    Ben Diss Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    101
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BenD
    I think you need a premium subscription for the overlay to work.
     
  12. Sinistar

    Sinistar Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,234
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brad
    I think I am seeing a nasty no-no in the Android version of GP. Twice now the following has happened:

    1. Have a iOS version and Android version available (we use one copy on iPad Mini 4 and one on a Galaxy Tab)
    2. Enter a very simply flight plan on either one.
    3. Sync so it shows up on the other.
    4. Make sure the brief is up to date (it shows the last time pulled so you can be sure).
    5. Compare the leg times and fuel and there is a discrepancy!!!
    6. As you compare the Android version seems to use some crazy nasty winds aloft data
    7. The iPad version seems to use the correct winds aloft - no matter which tablet creates the flight plan.
    8. Therefore the Android version seems to be generating bad flight planning times, fuel burns and wind corrections!!!

    I tried the same on just the Android (iPad was off) on a day where it was unusually calm and hardly anything up high. Same problem. The Android seemed to use some crazy winds aloft data like 28kts when it was like 10kts or less. There is a feature in the Android version (didn't look at the iOS version) where you can clear the cache (or something like that). I did that and it seemed okay. But then just another flight later I was seeing the same thing.

    Has anyone else seen this. Depending on the winds it can be pretty obvious. Its like it pulls the wx brief but is stuck using some static winds aloft.
     
  13. zaitcev

    zaitcev En-Route

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,949
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Pete Zaitcev
    Does anyone know how to edit or delete the user waypoints? They are not clickable in the map, and I cannot find a list. Thanks.

    P.S. Woops, I found it. Settings -> User Waypoints. Duh.

    x.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018