What's wrong with my Stratux?

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by FORANE, Feb 16, 2020.

  1. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Installed a Stratux a few months ago. Was working well with Avare.
    Recently my Avare lost GPS signal from Stratux. WIFI on tablet shows connected to Stratux WIFI with strong signal, but no position or data.
    I thought it just needed a GPS antenna upgrade. So, I replaced the internal GPS antenna with a wired, external GPS antenna. That made no change.
    Avare works fine when connected to bluetooth GPS receiver.
    What is likely wrong with the Stratux?
     
  2. Cap'n Jack

    Cap'n Jack Final Approach

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,902
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Cap'n Jack
    Are you seeing the ADSB-in data? I know what was quoted, but I've learned to ask more specific questions, and thank for your patience.
    I assume this is on an iPad.
    There is a screen that lets you shut the Stratux down. Are you seeing any information about packets received?

    I'm asking to see if the problem can be localized to the GPS on the Stratux, or if there is a problem with the software running on the Raspberry Pi.
     
    Darter 100 likes this.
  3. Possum

    Possum Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Frank
  4. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    On an Asus TF700 android tablet.
    Not seeing any ADSB-in data, though I did for one flight after its GPS failed. Since then, none.
    I use the Avare external I/O plugin which used to show packets, still does when using the Garmin GPS antenna, but doesn't show any when just using the Stratux WIFI.
     
  5. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
  6. Jim K

    Jim K Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jim
    Did you try accessing the stratux from a browser? It will tell you if it has gps and adsb.
     
    Cap'n Jack and denverpilot like this.
  7. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Haven't yet removed it from the plane. Will try after getting the plane home. thanks
     
  8. Jim K

    Jim K Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jim
    You can do it from a browser on the tablet... which by the way is a way to get ahrs with avare
     
  9. sarangan

    sarangan Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Andrew Sarangan, CFII
    There is a Stratux app you can use to check what data it is sending.
     
  10. Doug Reid

    Doug Reid Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Doug Reid
    Enter 192.168.10.1 in the web address box and look at the graphic user interface...it tells all.
     
  11. MarkH

    MarkH Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    ATL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MarkH
    Have you tried re-seating the GPS? The non-remote mount USB GPS can be unseated in rough air. I experienced that with my Stratux.
     
  12. IK04

    IK04 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,840
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    LNXGUY
    The USB plug can back out. Mine did that just from tossing it around in my flight bag...

    Jamming a piece of foam tape into the gap fixed the problem.

    I use a remote GPS antenna now, in order to keep the Stratux out of the sunlight and off the glareshield.
     
    MarkH likes this.
  13. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Yes, read about that issue and tried that. Didn't help.

    The Stratux is nice but if I have to fiddle with it to keep it functional... The juice might not be worth the squeeze.
     
  14. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Update on status of my Stratux.

    I changed the GPS from the internal to a new external GPS - no change, still no position or traffic but tablet continues to connect to Stratux WIFI.
    I flashed the sd card to the latest Stratux - no change.
    I replaced the Raspberry PI board with a new raspberry pi 3 model B board - no change.
    My tablet connects to the WIFI, or at least it says its connected, and lists the stratux as 192.168.10.10
    So, I entered 192.168.10.10 in a browser but it comes back as unable to connect in browser.
    Not sure if address is incorrect, I didn't try 192.168.10.1

    So, it shows WIFI, shows connected to WIFI, but no position or traffic.
     
  15. denverpilot

    denverpilot Tied Down

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    51,993
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    DenverPilot
    Stratux hands out .10 to the connected tablet.

    Need to go to .1 in the browser.
     
    FORANE likes this.
  16. Ryan F.

    Ryan F. Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    825
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ryan Ferguson 1974
    It's a rare Stratux build indeed that does not need ever need fiddling.

    I'm about to power up my old Stratux build to see if it still works. Friend of mine is instructing full time now and could use it. If it powers up and doesn't need more than a re-flash, I'll send it has way. If not, it'll just go in the garbage.
     
    FORANE likes this.
  17. bluesideup

    bluesideup Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    bluesideup
    Hi.

    Go to Avare Forum, see URL below, and or look at the post below for more info:

    https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/apps4av-forum



    Read this post, see some info listed below:

    https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/apps4av-forum/dcr4ZzjMGWA[1-25]


    Make sure your Device is in Full power / Game mode.
    1-In your Tablet / receiving device, make sure WiFi is ON.
    2-Start your Stratux and wait until your device is booted up, Green LED starts to blink, or about 1min.
    3-In your Tablet, Connections>WiFi, make sure that you see Stratux and get it Connected, Do Not proceed beyond this point unless you have that satisfied. Note: If you are close to another WiFi source / Modem etc. you may not see the Startux, move to a different location.
    4-Start Avare, enable GPS and confirm that you do not see the " No GPS Signal", you can also verify at least 3 Green Satellites in Tools.
    5-In Menu Preferences Weather>Use ADSB Weather selected.
    6-Create a Flight Plan in the area, may not be needed.
    7-Send Avare to background, do not exit, Home key.
    8-Sart Avare IO, version 4.0.2 or later.
    9-From the top Down arrow, select WiFi, verify that port 4000 is entered, and select Listen. At this point you should see data streaming below, if not go back and verify WiFi still connected... I observed many WiFi connections drop offs when near other sources.
    10-Restart Avare and be patient, you may not see any Wx, unless you are in the vicinity of transmitting stations on the ground, but should work above 3000 Ft., and if you are close to the airport you should see some traffic, Blue dots.
    Post here if you have any questions, or suggestions.
     
    FORANE likes this.
  18. Matthew Rogers

    Matthew Rogers Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2017
    Messages:
    508
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Matt R
    I had to flash my SD card once, but otherwise have had no issues over 2 years. No fiddling, no updating, just leave it in the plane and it works.
     
  19. Mohamed Ahmed

    Mohamed Ahmed Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MAH
    Did you check your stratux web interface for GPS connections and satellites?


    Thank you
    Mohamed
     
  20. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Haven't been back to the plane since I last flew it and tried per my post #14 above:
    I entered 192.168.10.10 in a browser but it comes back as unable to connect in browser.
    Not sure if address is incorrect, I didn't try 192.168.10.1

    Will try 192.168.10.1 this Saturday when I return to the plane for another flight.
     
  21. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Flew last night. Here are pics from inflight.
    Can connect to Stratux WIFI but no GPS or traffic.

    IMG_20200313_191010.jpg IMG_20200313_190942.jpg IMG_20200313_190836.jpg IMG_20200313_191035.jpg
     
  22. Mohamed Ahmed

    Mohamed Ahmed Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MAH
    It looks like it doesn’t work at all. The page are showing variables instead of values. Can you please share more about your design, software version, and hardware used?


    Thank you
    Mohamed
     
  23. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Mohamed

    Originally it was a Crewdog Stratux. It worked for a while, but when it failed I started this thread.

    I did this so far:
    I changed the GPS from the internal to a new external GPS - no change
    Stratux Vk-162 Remote Mount USB GPS
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01EROIUEW

    I flashed the sd card to the latest Stratux - no change.
    I followed this to do so:

    This was the filename:
    stratux-v1.6r1-377d22b403.img

    I replaced the Raspberry PI board with a new raspberry pi 3 model B board - no change.
    Prior board was the same board.
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01LPLPBS8

    I have purchased another microsd card and was planning on trying a different card. Waiting for its arrival to do so.
     
  24. IK04

    IK04 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,840
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    LNXGUY
    Which radios and antenna connections do you have? There are a few different models...
     
  25. Lindberg

    Lindberg En-Route

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2,939
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lindberg
    It looks like your stratux maybe goofy, but with the current version of Avare, you don't need the seperate IO module.
     
  26. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    IMG_20200315_093115~01.jpg IMG_20200315_081642.jpg IMG_20200315_081648.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2020
  27. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Installed a different microsd card this morning with a fresh flash of Stratux.
    Same problems persist.
     
  28. Lindberg

    Lindberg En-Route

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2,939
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lindberg
    It seems very strange that you would have the same hardware or software error after all that. But I've gotten bad SDRs have you tried removing one or the other of the radios?
     
  29. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    No, but perhaps that is next. What else is left?
    Are there "new and improved" variants compared with whats on mine currently?
     
  30. Mohamed Ahmed

    Mohamed Ahmed Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MAH
    IMO you may want to attach the modules one by one and start stratux. It is possible that bad module cause hanging in the system somehow. Also, have a look at the log for errors.


    Thank you
    Mohamed
     
  31. Lindberg

    Lindberg En-Route

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2,939
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lindberg
    Are you definitely using a version of the software compatible with all of your components and pi version?
     
  32. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    No idea. This sort of thing isn't my strong suit.
    The pi board is the same board that was removed (which used to function).
     
  33. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Will try this.
     
  34. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Just tried with both disconnected. No changes, it gives the same screens.
     
  35. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Anyone point me to where I could locate an older version of Stratux software to try?
     
  36. Mohamed Ahmed

    Mohamed Ahmed Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MAH
    It should as there is no input. Try one only at a time. Of course when you put the gps you need to look into the gps page, and when you try the radio you need to look into the ADSB traffic page. The log file is very important in your case and if you can share it we may be able to help you more.


    Thank you
    Mohamed
     
  37. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
  38. IK04

    IK04 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,840
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    LNXGUY
    Are the radios pushed all the way into the USB ports? Perhaps the plug is longer than usual because they look too far out...
     
  39. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,285
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Thanks for looking. Good catch. Crewdog must have glued the radios to the USB ports; the old center sections of the USB ports from the PI board were glued to my radios USB plugs. I removed them, tried inserting the radios again but no change. I tried both boards, with just GPS connected, with just one or the other radio connected, but no change to the status. Getting frustrated with this thing...
     
  40. IK04

    IK04 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,840
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    LNXGUY
    Looking at your logs, the radios are connected and working. Perhaps something is preventing rf from getting to the radios, such as a broken antenna or antenna lead.

    I had to replace one of my antennas because the hinge wore out and bought a replacement set.

    You have replaced everything else and still not getting position data, so it's a mystery. Maybe try some other antennas temporarily?