SI Issuance
[…] Last edited:
I believe you have to remain on a SI medical certificate until your most recent MedXpress application no longer has standing.

Interesting. But what is the source of that information?
 
Interesting. But what is the source of that information?

In the Domingo letter, it states -

Domingo Letter said:
As explained further in this memorandum, when an airman's special issuance medical certificate has expired and the airman is not in the process of seeking a new special issuance medical certificate, additional medical information is not reasonably needed for certification under 14 CFR 67.401. Consequently, the Federal Air Surgeon may not withdraw the Authorization based on the airman's failure to provide information "not reasonably needed by the Federal Air Surgeon for certification under this section [§ 67.401(f)(4)]." If an airman does not hold a special issuance medical certificate and has no application pending, there is no need for the Federal Air Surgeon to request information necessary to determine whether the airman meets the standards for special issuance medical certificate.