Garmin 175/355/375 Trainer

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by murphey, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    Downloaded Garmin's Windows-based trainer for the various GPS units. I'm baffled how to use it. I've read thru the Trainer documentation. I can turn on the simulator but mouse clicks on the many buttons does nothing. Any suggestions? The iPad version works but doesn't have all the functionality of the units.
     
  2. kath

    kath Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,105
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Katherine
    I was baffled too, until I figured out that first you have to get the plane moving by clicking up the airspeed and the altitude. (You start out at rest.)

    Even then, I didn't find the tool very helpful. I quickly busted a TFR, and then hit terrain. :)
    There seemed to be no way to move somewhere else, so you could try an approach at your home airport, for instance.
    It was way more educational to go up in a real plane with a second pilot, so that I could try out all the buttons while he flew.
     
  3. smv

    smv Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    813
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    smv
    Set the altitude to 17000 and Airspeed to 999kts and point it in the general direction you want to go. If it is far enough, go get a up of coffee. You should be pretty close when you get back.

    Odd that they don't have a position setting. Pretty sure even the 430 simulator has that...
     
  4. jbDC9

    jbDC9 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John B
    I think I figured out the position slew; use the mouse to "touch screen" and slew the cursor to where you want it. Top left of the 375 screen there's a "set" button. Hit that and you're in the new position. Bump up the altitude and speed and you're flying...
     
  5. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    I only have the iPad version. I set its location to my home base, gave it an altitude, initial heading and airspeed, created a flight plan, loaded an approach, and flew it. What is missing from it?
     
  6. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,976
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    Does any know if there's a cheat sheet for learning the function logic?
     
  7. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    Right now, I guess it's the reference manual. All 276 pages of it.
     
  8. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,976
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    In fairness, the nav and procedures section is only 79 pages. If you have a 175, a lot of the manual is n/a. But the GX had a nifty little 3 page section I laminated and kept in a side pocket that boiled ops down to a flow chart. This unit could use something like that.
     
  9. kath

    kath Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,105
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Katherine
    What it could use is a *tutorial*, not just a reference manual.

    Something that walks you (in plain English) through the typical things you'd want to do during a flight, starting with simple things, and SLOWLY getting more advanced.
    For those who are new to the Garmin-industrial-complex.
     
    nauga likes this.
  10. asicer

    asicer Final Approach

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5,186
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    asicer
    That would make sense except there's a fundamental problem and that's that it makes sense. It would require a human to put it together where that function is currently being performed by non-humans. "Engineers", I think they're called...
     
  11. jrcox19

    jrcox19 Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    KIXD KOJC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    jrcox19
    They offer training courses, is that what you're really asking for?
     
  12. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    A cookbook? Such as
    1) Start at A, waypoints X, Y, Z, procedure turn at D, hold at E, end at G

    2) Start at A, use DP (or SID if you prefer) A.1, B transition, waypoints X, Y, Z, use STAR G.1, land at G

    or,

    3) This is what the POWER ON button looks like: (picture here)
     
  13. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    @murphey, did you figure it out? I'm back home from vacation and have the sims. I've been using the GTN for quite a while and actually have a few YouTube videos based on it. If you want, I can do something with at and try to record it. If so, which unit and what would you like to see?
     
  14. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    Thanks anyway....I’m just slogging thru the manual. Might even learn something.
     
  15. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    I know you - you'll get it. As a head start, if you've worked with almost any Garmin navigator, the flow is similar. I have an advantage because of my GTN familiarity. I just did a flight from APA to FTG (so why is FTG changing ID?) flying the GPS 26 using the GPS 175 module.
     
  16. AA5Bman

    AA5Bman Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MB
    It doesn't? What is it missing? Is there anything missing from the GTN650 iPad sim? I've been using that one to get comfortable with it, but would be pretty curious if it has limitations.
     
  17. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    My bad....iPad version is the same. Advantage, I don't need to crank up my Windows system.
     
  18. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    So you were in Colorado, and at both homes for many of us, and didn't let us know? It would have been the perfect excuse for lunch/dinner/drinks.
    Fie on you!

    Only Garmin GPS I've used before is my handheld Pilot III. Love that thing - sits in a corner of the glarshield.

    FTG changing ID? Haven't heard anything, but many tenants have been dropped off the airport mailing list and we're not happy about it.

    I can think of a few suggestions....

    ASP - Air and Space Port. Remember, the asp killed Cleopatra
    CAP - nope, Civil Airpatrol would not be happy
    CPA - nope, Colorado Pilots Association wouldn't be happy
    CAS - not at all sexy
    AAS - oh, please, I really want this one...." AAS tower, ......" (you must say this out loud)

    Other suggestions?

    This is annoying, if true, because the entire area is called the Front Range. Weather, traffic, housing, everything is referred to as the Front Range.

    BTW - when DOT was out putting up the new traffic signs along the highway, the crew was nice enough to put one of the old FTG Airport signs in my car. It now proudly hangs in our EAA hangar.
     
  19. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    Sure you can. That DEMO button?
    upload_2020-1-21_13-25-5.png

    It leads to this:
    upload_2020-1-21_13-25-44.png

    Put in any airport or waypoint you want to start at.
     
  20. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    No! The flight from APA to FTG was on the GPS 175 simulator!

    The vacation was in Florida!

    I would never come for a visit without trying to arrange a get-together!


    Yep. Here's the notice. It's pretty new. I just saw it today. I posted it on the CPA website and whoever manages that said they hadn't heard of it either.
    https://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/flight_info/aeronav/safety_alerts/media/NASR_20-03_SA_FTG_to_CFO.pdf
     
  21. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    CFO???.?.??. how absurd. Makes no sense.
     
  22. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    Beats me. Perhaps "Colorado Flight Operations" for the SpacePort?
     
  23. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,976
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    Thanks for that! I was getting pretty frustrated being based 2000 miles away from where I'm really based!
     
  24. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    These Colorado airports changed name but not identifier...

    Del Norte is now Rominger for the astronaut
    Granby....well, it kept Granby in the name
    Centennial used to be Arapahoe County
    The airport formerly known as Jeffco (rocky mtn regional)
    Ft Collins...now Northern Colorado

    Of course one of the most famous....O’Hare kept ORD

    Meadowlake kept its name but with awos, got the best identifier..KFLY

    I really wonder the rationale and who profits from the identifier change.

    Now, if it had change to CPO we could call “C 3 P O tower....”
     
  25. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    Continuing the 175/355/375 educational lessons....I'm now at the point where I can enter start & stop airports, the SID and the STAR. And start the flight (I think) but some questions

    1) Give the SID and STAR, does it automatically select the airway? If so, where is the airway name/number displayed?
    2) If it does select the airway, does it also know the altitudes of the airway?

    I created a quickie - KAPA to KPUB, PIKES departure, PIKES.PUB transition, then landing on 26L at Pueblo with a hold.

    Activated it and immediately got the red flashing terrain warning that I'm only at 800 ft and about to run into the ground. I can't figure out where the altitude is displayed.

    Installation's been postponed until Aug or Sept for various reasons so I have lots more time to study.

    As if.
     
  26. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    No, it doesn't automatically load the altitudes since those might not be assigned. You have to use the altitude control on the trainer. The altitude is displayed in the controls reference. Remember the 175 is just a navigator. It is not a PFD or autopilot.

    When you load a SID or STAR, it loads the SID/STAR waypoints for your selected transition. Period. Some of those points may (or may not) appear on an airway but that's basically irrelevant to the unit, albeit not to you if they give you a vector to "join Victor 389." That's situational awareness and use of a chart.

    If you look at the PIKES departure, you will see on the graphic the box with V389. Thats for situational reference. If you look at the text description for the Pueblo transition, you will see the airway isn't mentioned at all, just the applicable radials. Basically, the SID itself is defined by waypoints and radials, not enroute airways.
     
  27. murphey

    murphey Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9,445
    Location:
    Colorado
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    murphey
    That’s part of the question....I set altitude to 10.5 from KAPA to PUB and got terrain warning almost immediately of 800 ft or so with the big red blob.
     
  28. midlifeflyer

    midlifeflyer Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066
    Location:
    Chapel Hill NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    Are you using the Windows trainer? Are you setting the altitude before the airspeed? See if this video helps. I just threw it together.