City trying to close FBO. Claims tainted fuel
[…] Even though these requests have consumed a great deal of staff time. the City has responded to the requests in accordance with the provisions of the Texas Public Information Act. Copies of the various requests are attached as Exhibit "D."
P.O. Box 311747 TEL 830221.4280 424 SOUTH CASTELL AVENUE
NEw BRAUNFELS, TEXAS 7812 Fax 830.626.5578 NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS 78130
www.nbtexas.org



EXCEPTIONS FROM PUBLIC DISCLOSURE 1. Section 552.103(a):
Section 552.103(a) of the Government Code excepts from public disclosure "information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision, as a consequence of the person's office or employment, is or may be a party." The "litigation exception," as it is commonly called, is intended to prevent the use of the Public Information Act as a method of avoiding the rules of discovery used in litigation. Thomas v. Cornyn, 71 S.W.3d 473, 487 (Tex.App. — Austin 2002, no pet.); AG Opinion JM-1048 at 4 (1989).