Supersonic Skyhawks> Or. . .

Discussion in 'Flight Following' started by Sundancer, Nov 10, 2022.

  1. Sundancer

    Sundancer En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,131

    Display name:
    Sundog
    Got back in the air again over this summer and fall, IPC, etc., after about 2-3 years of little-to-no flying. . .never really paid much attention to ADS-B traffic back then - I was in the DC FRZ and SFRA so much of the time and our airplane was lacking ADS-B in anyway. . .

    I'm in coastal NC now, with a lot of traffic and crowded airspace, lot of guys squeezing around MOAs and Restricted areas. Not a lot diffrent than metro DC. . .

    So, getting my feet wet in the system again I've noticed that often ADS-B in targets "jump" - like a couple miles, almost instantly. At least once I've eyeballed an airplane that I thought was "missing" on the display, only to see the display suddenly "catch up".

    WTF? Software processing delays? latency? Not hitting a tower? An "add on" Skybeacon thingy not getting interrogated and triggering a response? Some shortcoming in my boxes?
     
  2. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    16,868
    Location:
    Oakland, CA

    Display name:
    Bro do you even lift
    not really sure what u mean but depending on what you're viewing adsb on, there could be settings of what traffic you want to see.....ie maybe you don't want to see traffic that's 20k' above you or 3k' below you. with these settings, a plane may not show up that's 3001' below u but if that drops to <3k' it'll just pop up "out of nowhere". otherwise, I personally don't notice any "jumping around" of traffic.
     
  3. Sundancer

    Sundancer En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,131

    Display name:
    Sundog
    It's not often, or at least not constant - but I'll see a target, notice it's more or less at a constant altitude relative to me, then it'll suddenly "jump" along its path.
     
  4. frfly172

    frfly172 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15,336
    Location:
    mass fla

    Display name:
    ron keating
    I’m using foreflight and stratus ,havnt had any problems .
     
    Sundancer likes this.
  5. WDD

    WDD En-Route

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4,090
    Location:
    Atlanta / KRYY

    Display name:
    Vintage Snazzy (so my adult children say)
    That is unusual - have never seen that.

    What is your ADSB In source? It sounds as if you’re using the internet version vs a transponder or Stratus.
     
  6. Sundancer

    Sundancer En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,131

    Display name:
    Sundog
    FF and Stratus, as well. It' not a problem for me, or all that frequent. But I'm guessing I miss noticing it sometimes, as well. Not a big deal - ADS-B in is still kinda kludgy, maybe more an aid than something to rely on. Maybe if the circle gets "closed" someday and the non ADS-B aircraft that ATC radar can see gets uplinked to us it'll be more useful.