OK reg mavens, where in part 61/91 is the Jessica DuBroff rule?
[…] https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/49/44724

49 U.S. Code § 44724

ps Circling back - Since it arguably required terms to be "defined by the Administrator" in advance of enforcement, and I can't find anything in the regulations on that, it may not have any teeth.
 
Last edited:
Iif we had a law that said "Don't do stupid stuff." It would supersede this one. Clearly that law does not exist.
 
Some of you may remember the Jessica DuBroff accident that took place 21 years ago. A week after the event, Congress proposed H.R. 3267 Child Pilot Protection Act, which was codified in law as section 44724 of the 1996 FAA Reauthorization Act (Public Law 104–264). In that act, it states that:

No pilot in command of an aircraft may allow an individual who does not hold—
‘‘(1) a valid private pilots certificate issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under part 61 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and
‘‘(2) the appropriate medical certificate issued by the Administrator under part 67 of such title,
to manipulate the controls of an aircraft if the pilot knows or should have known that the individual is attempting to set a record or engage in an aeronautical competition or aeronautical feat, as defined by the Administrator

I swear I thought that was codified in part 61 or 91. For the life of me I can't seem to find it. One free "like" on the response of first person who can find it for me, and a virtual high-five. It's also possible that it was never made a regulation but is still law, nevertheless.