NGT-9000 weirdness

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by chemgeek, May 16, 2019.

  1. chemgeek

    chemgeek Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    708
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    chemgeek
    OK, this has me stumped. I've contacted my installer and dealer to figure out what's up.

    Briefly, the FIS-B display on the NGT-9000 has become intermittent for some products. (Worked flawlessly prior to this spring.) That is AIRMET, SIGMET, and Turbulence boundaries appear and disappear every few seconds minutes, and METARS and TAFS display momentarily (or not at all) and then become "unavailable." Winds aloft don't display at all any more. But NEXRAD displays OK, and the traffic displays are unaffected.

    What's really weird is that all the FIS-B products I can display on my tablet EFB through the wifi adapter work just fine, including NEXRAD, METARS, and PIREPs. So the NGT-9000 must be receiving this information OK, at least intermittently enough to broadcast to the tablet. The transponder is working OK, ADS-B traffic displays OK, and the FAA reports of ADS-B performance are A-OK.

    I wonder if a bad antenna or data connection would be consistent with these symptoms. Or maybe corrupted software. (There is a ver 3.2 update from the 3.0 I'm running). Either that or it's time for warranty repair/exchange. If I have to pull it, I'm pretty much AOG until it comes back. Arg.
     
  2. chemgeek

    chemgeek Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    708
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    chemgeek
    OK, folks. According to my installer/dealer, these exact symptoms are due to the April 6 GPS rollover event. Software fix under development. Oops. I didn't think the rollover was such a big secret. The manufacturer should a seen that coming. At least I know I wasn't hallucinating. The Mooney board also reported this as well.

    So if your NGT-9000 is blinking at you, you are not going crazy. It still works as a transponder, but METAR, winds aloft and safety notices (SiGMETs etc.) Are affected on the device display only (not your external device). I guess the device itself gets confused about the data being "19 years old."
     
  3. Jim_CAK

    Jim_CAK Pre-takeoff checklist PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jim_CAK
    We are having trouble too. Of all places, I read about it on Avidyne’s web site. I email Lynx and did not hear from them. Did your dealer have any idea when the software update is going to be ready?

    The Avidyne units also need an update. Avidyne has FAA approval and i was hoping to get the updates at the same time. I am also miffed that these units were installed in early January an the manufactures did not have a fix in place. It is a pain in the neck to get the plane to the avionics dealer.
     
  4. chemgeek

    chemgeek Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    708
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    chemgeek
    Apparently the update is available now, according to their website. Version 3.2.1. Another version in June will be able to address additional minor issues. Check with your nearest dealer. I'm hoping to do mine soon.
     
    Jim_CAK likes this.
  5. Topper

    Topper Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Benton
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Topper
    My dealer has an update now that is supposed to fix the weather but not the traffic. Expects the traffic update in a couple of weeks. I received an email from lynx about the problem, but not the solution. My partner somehow heard about the update. I took one plane to the shop today for an iFR cert and planned to take the 310 (with the night-9000) tomorrow to swap planes and get the lynx updated. Had a transponder problem and won’t switch planes till next week. I will try to update.
     
    Jim_CAK likes this.
  6. Martin Pauly

    Martin Pauly Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Martin Pauly
    What part of the traffic display is not working? I did not notice any degradation on traffic, only on some weather products (e.g. winds aloft display), which the current update should have fixed.
    Their service bulletin says this software is good until the next GPS rollover (in 20 years or so), and a more permanent fix is coming sometime which will play through the rollovers.

    If there's anything wrong with traffic today, I haven't noticed it yet.
     
  7. chemgeek

    chemgeek Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    708
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    chemgeek
    Apparently, some units are displaying "Traffic not Available" at inopportune times, "especially in NJ" for some reason. I haven't seen that error, but definitely noticed the wonky weather products on the internal screen. Version 3.2.2, due in June, should fix the traffic issue. Version 3.2.1 should fix the weather display issue due to the GPS rollover.