Multi time
[…] This isn't the freaking military, this is two time building pilots splitting a rental, the FAA inspector involved in anything will assume that convention was injuncted.
 
Great, easily done, pre take off brief "I will be command PIC on this leg, You will act as PIC Sole manipulator"
Bad briefing, because there is only one Pilot In Command (PIC) at a time. No such thing as "command PIC" vs "acting PIC" vs any other kind of PIC. There is one, and only one, person acting as PIC, and that is the one and only person who, to quote 14 CFR 1.1, "Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and safety of the flight." The issues of who may log PIC time are separete, and governed by 61.51, not 1.1. Please don't confuse people with sloppy semantics.

It's minutia that nobody is going to give a flying f- about.