Mechanics Lien
[…] You'd think it'd be happening all the time if that were the case.
Tax liens are usually handled differently from mechanics' liens and other chattel liens. There is no need for interstate consistency in tax liens. Most mechanics' lien laws are similar because consistency adds value.
 
I don't see a law regarding return of an aircraft, but clearly a repair facility need not return an automobile if the owner has not paid for repairs within the scope of an estimate. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.71.031

RCW 46.71.031
Required signs.

An automotive repair facility shall post in a prominent place on the business premises one or more signs, readily visible to customers, in the following form:



"YOUR CUSTOMER RIGHTS

YOU ARE ENTITLED BY LAW TO:


1. A WRITTEN ESTIMATE FOR REPAIRS WHICH WILL COST MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS, UNLESS WAIVED OR ABSENT FACE-TO-FACE CONTACT (SEE ITEM 4 BELOW);
2. RETURN OR INSPECTION OF ALL REPLACED PARTS, IF REQUESTED AT TIME OF REPAIR AUTHORIZATION;
3. AUTHORIZE ORALLY OR IN WRITING ANY REPAIRS WHICH EXCEED THE ESTIMATED TOTAL PRESALES TAX COST BY MORE THAN TEN PERCENT;
4. AUTHORIZE ANY REPAIRS ORALLY OR IN WRITING IF YOUR VEHICLE IS LEFT WITH THE REPAIR FACILITY WITHOUT FACE-TO-FACE CONTACT BETWEEN YOU AND THE REPAIR FACILITY PERSONNEL.
IF YOU HAVE AUTHORIZED A REPAIR IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ABOVE INFORMATION YOU ARE REQUIRED TO PAY FOR THE COSTS OF THE REPAIR PRIOR TO TAKING THE VEHICLE FROM THE PREMISES."


The first line of each sign shall be in letters not less than one and one-half inch in height and the remaining lines shall be in letters not less than one-half inch in height.