Plaintiffs argue that the only purpose for ORS 480.310 to 480.385 is for the safety of consumers. The state responds:
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the only purpose for ORS 480.310 to 480.385 is for the safety of consumers. The state responds:
"One has only to read ORS 480.315, however, to discern that safety is not the only objective the legislative [sic] declared it was seeking to advance by enacting a general prohibition balanced by certain enumerated exceptions. The legislature's detailed declaration of the public policies sought to be served, including economic considerations, is critical in resolving this case."
ORS 480.315 provides:
"The Legislative Assembly declares that, except as provided in ORS 480.345 to 480.385, it is in the public interest to maintain a prohibition on the self-service dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids at retail. The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
"(1) The dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids by dispensers properly trained in appropriate safety procedures reduces fire hazards directly associated with the dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids;