How to handle a stop for suspected DUI?
[…] .

Not in Texas.

I don't drink, but some of the comments here are ridiculous. If someone goes out to dinner and has two drinks in three hours, they aren't going to be legally intoxicated.

There's a legal BAC limit, if you don't cross it you aren't breaking the law.
 
Not in Texas.

I don't drink, but some of the comments here are ridiculous. If someone goes out to dinner and has two drinks in three hours, they aren't going to be legally intoxicated.

There's a legal BAC limit, if you don't cross it you aren't breaking the law.
I don't think that's correct. Look at Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2): Intoxicated means "(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of introduction of alcohol . . . or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."

The DUI law appears to cover both 0.08 (as per se violation) or below 0.08 if still intoxicated as defined by not having normal use of mental or physical faculties. See also Texas Penal Code 49.04.

See also jury instruction: