Garmin GMX200, display location on map?

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by Jamie Kirk, Oct 7, 2019.

  1. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    Is there a way to display your location on the moving map of the GMX200 without having a flight plan put into the 430W?
     
  2. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,706
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    No, not unless it has it's own gps sensor installed.
     
  3. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    But if it is spaced to the 430W and the 430W shows my location why can’t it show on the GMX?
     
  4. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,073
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    If it's hooked up to the 430W correctly, the thing should have the position (it will either be the center of the screen or the center bottom depending on which mode you are in).
     
  5. Non Compos Mentis

    Non Compos Mentis Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Non Compos Mentis
    My MX200 shows my location at all times.
    Linked with a 480. Not sure what difference a 430 makes.
     
  6. WannFly

    WannFly En-Route

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,483
    Location:
    KFAR
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Priyo
    No difference, mine is hooked to a 480 as well and it shows my location all the time and there is a place to display the lat long as well, I think. Another friend of mine has it hooked to a 530 with same experience
     
    azure likes this.
  7. azure

    azure Final Approach

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8,004
    Location:
    Varmint Country
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    azure
    I have the same setup as @WannFly. Would have to check on the lat long thing, but yes it displays my location on the moving map at all times.
     
  8. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    Yes so mine doesn’t. Do I need to change a setting or is something wrong?
     
  9. azure

    azure Final Approach

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8,004
    Location:
    Varmint Country
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    azure
    Might require a configuration tweak by your avionics shop. If not your position, what does it display when in Map mode?
     
  10. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    In map mode it shows random airspace in Kansas. I’m in California.
     
  11. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,706
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    Do you have an install manual for the GMX? If so, go into config mode and check you gps data source. It should be AVIATION or MAPCOM, and confirmwhich port is connected to the source. Then check your 430 config pages and confirm it's outputting the proper format to the proper port. "Garmin Aviation" is best.

    Both install manuals for the 430 and GMX are available on the web.

    I misunderstood your original post. If your 430W has established and is showing your position, it should appear on the GmX. sounds like a config problem.
     
  12. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    Thank you! I’ll check that today.

    It’s funny because if I enter a flight plan into the 430W it shows up on the GMX200. However if no flight plan entered it just shows random Kansas airspace.
     
  13. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,073
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    Chip's answer is probably the right one. It would appear the data line between the 430 and the GMX is hooked up and functioning, but someone didn't tell it to get the position from the 430.
     
  14. WannFly

    WannFly En-Route

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,483
    Location:
    KFAR
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Priyo
    here is where you see the lat long, from the pilots guide

    upload_2019-10-9_10-36-14.png
     
  15. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    Both are set to 1 but it doesn’t work.

    Here is what the test page shows
    [​IMG]

    It still randomly shows Kansas airspace
    [​IMG]

    But if you put in a flight plan it works.
    [​IMG]

    Shows latitude and longitude
    [​IMG]

    If you delete the flight plan the plane icon disappears
    [​IMG]

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  16. GeorgeC

    GeorgeC En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,780
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    GeorgeC
    I don't have any ideas, but I've seen the same thing with e.g. gnc150xl/mx20 combos.
     
  17. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,706
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    You have data, but it's invalid, so it's probably not set to the proper format for what your 430 is txing. Show us your GMX config external data page. It will show position source, GPS source type. Reference page 5-7 of the gmx install manual. What you're showing us here is not in the configuration menu, but the self-test. You need to get into the config menus. Instructions are on page 5-1 of the IM.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019 at 8:45 PM
  18. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    This page correct?
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Jamie Kirk

    Jamie Kirk Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    412
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    JamieK
    When I change it to MapMX on the 430W I get the ALT yellow flag
     
  20. Chip Sylverne

    Chip Sylverne En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,706
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Fear is the poison of our lives.
    You get the alt yellow flag because the GMX is expecting GPS altitude and isn't getting seeing it in Map MX format. The photo shows your GMX is configured for Garmin Aviation data, which is good. Now you have to 1) get into your 430 config and see that it's txing RS232 aviation on port 1. Show us those pics too, if you can.
    Reference page 5.6 in the 400 series IM.

    If the 430 configs are correct, I got nuthin'. Maybe check wiring, slap an oscilloscope on the port 1 data lines and see if the square waves are clean, or hook a laptop serial port to the output and look at the data stream.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2019 at 7:12 AM