Garmin G5 blank display!

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by sarangan, Apr 14, 2019.

  1. sarangan

    sarangan Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Andrew Sarangan, CFII
    Our club plane had new two G5s installed recently. They are supposed to turn on when the master comes on. There is no "boot time" if I recall correctly. One time during a night flight, neither of the G5s came on. It took about 5 minutes of random poking and turning before they lit up. I am confused if this had something to do with the night lighting (because it is on auto brightness mode), or a hardware issue, or if I was overlooking something since the G5 is a new thing for me. I do have a video of it, although it is not particularly clear due to the darkness in the cockpit. Any comments would be appreciated.
     
  2. WannFly

    WannFly En-Route

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,213
    Location:
    KFAR
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Priyo
    Hold the on button for 10 seconds if it happens again
     
    EugeneR likes this.
  3. Unit74

    Unit74 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,201
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Unit74
    Is it somehow wired to the panel lights? What was the status of those?
     
  4. brcase

    brcase Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Location:
    Boise, Idaho
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    The ones I have flown the night brightness setting was extremely dim and I had to reset it on each power up. There probably is a setting or way to set the default night brightness, but since they were not my airplanes I haven’t researched how to set the default.
     
  5. EugeneR

    EugeneR Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Eugr
    Happened to me just right after installing. Holding power for 10 seconds did the trick.
     
  6. sarangan

    sarangan Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Andrew Sarangan, CFII
    That is certainly a possibility. The problem is, if you can't see the screen how do you invoke the menu to adjust the brightness? On the other hand, I did have a fairly bright red headmount light, and the red cockpit lights were turned all the way up. Unless the light sensor on the G5 is not sensitive in the red, I don't see how ambient light level is the problem here. Also, I could not find anything in the manual about setting the default brightness when the unit is in automatic backlight mode.

    Holding the power for 10 seconds is something I need to remember. I am going to put that on the emergency checklist.

    Nevertheless, it worries me that a critical instrument can disappear like that. Just a few days prior to that flight I flew three approaches to minimums in IMC using the same G5s.
     
  7. MooneyDriver78

    MooneyDriver78 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,343
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Tom
    There is, it was the first thing I changed.


    Tom
     
  8. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,549
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    Sounds like a bit of overreaction here, if power to a backed-up G5 is lost it stays on for 45 seconds waiting for you to push any button to interrupt automatic (normal) shutdown.

    Not once have I read or seen anyone say their G5 went blank after normal boot, in fact all the cases are I've read are failure to automatically turn on when power was turned on by the aircrafts master switch, they come on fine holding the power buttons down as already mentioned.
     
    EugeneR likes this.
  9. SloRoam

    SloRoam Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    SloRoam
    I also have dual g5s, and there are settings for autodim in the manual.

    But if you suspect the unit is on but dim, do this:
    Press power button
    Rotate knob to the right 1-2 full turns.


    This turns the brightness up. If that doesn't work then the 10s power button is in order.

    Also, there very much is a boot page so you should notice something right away when the avionics switch is powered. If one Powers up and the other doesn't, you have an issue.
     
  10. Glen R

    Glen R Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Huntington, NY
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Glen
    G5's not starting up was a known issue with software version 6.5 and below I believe. Update to 6.51 or whatever the current version is. Yes, the workarounds upthread will work, but why not just get it fixed.
     
  11. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    11,178
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    wow, whole lotta reported issues with the G5, and now there's an apparent new wiring issue reported. but I guess the real issue is the one person that had the red X on the aspen. let's see...….one reported aspen issue, hundreds of reported G5 issues...…...where all the haters at now? keepin awfully quiet, I reckon. </poking hornets nest>
     
  12. EugeneR

    EugeneR Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Eugr
    The latest version is 6.0 (for certified version anyway) and it still exhibits this behavior occasionally.
     
  13. Glen R

    Glen R Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Huntington, NY
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Glen
    Yeah, somehow I got my versions mixed up with something else. Maybe the GTN. But, we did have that issue once, and after updating it didn't re-occur.
     
  14. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,549
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    I don't understand how one set has trouble and another doesn't. I've never seen it happen in our airplane (dual G5).
     
  15. Baron62

    Baron62 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Baron62
    I only have the G5 HSI in my airplane and sometimes it does not start up when the Master is turned on. I have never had it shut off in flight. I called Garmin about a month ago and they said this is a known issue with a fix coming at a future TBD date. The 10 second power hold usually resets it. It typically happens on the next power up attempt after I have been playing with the unit on the ground.
     
  16. Unit74

    Unit74 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,201
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Unit74
    Well. stop messing with it!o_O
     
  17. WannFly

    WannFly En-Route

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,213
    Location:
    KFAR
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Priyo
    On about 100 operating hrs, I may have seen it happen twice
     
  18. WannFly

    WannFly En-Route

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,213
    Location:
    KFAR
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Priyo
    The difference is, with G5 it happens on the ground
     
    flyingcheesehead likes this.
  19. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,549
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    All of ours have a standby battery and I never turn them on by the button, even when just messing with them on the ground. Perhaps that’s why I never seen the problem pop up
     
    MooneyDriver78 likes this.
  20. Timbeck2

    Timbeck2 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6,352
    Location:
    Vail, Arizona
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Timbeck2
    My dual G5s have never done this.
     
  21. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,478
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    It's not an "issue". Everyone who's already got one is fine. They had to up the spec on the wire that the install manual calls for to get the FIKI limitation removed, and thanks to some quirks in the certification process they can't just say "only FIKI airplanes need the fancy wire". It sounds like they may be addressing this with Rev. 18 of the install manual later this week.

    But in any case - Not an "issue".

    One issue, with Aspen? Uh, you must not have been around long enough. They had a LOT of issues early on. And there is, of course, the well-known failure mode with a blocked pitot.

    And sure, lots of reported issues with the G5 (mostly all the same issue), because Garmin actually sold more than one! :D OK, Aspen did pretty well there for a while, but Garmin has also done very well, many units in the field.

    Aight hornets, you can go back in the next now. :rofl:
     
    WannFly likes this.
  22. MooneyDriver78

    MooneyDriver78 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,343
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Tom
    Ditto, about 200 hours on them.


    Tom
     
  23. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,549
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian

    Interestingly, since I signed off the last set of G5s the install manual has been revised 7 times, I'm not sure when they were added to the manual but there are now diodes required on the power wire of each G5.

    Edit: Diodes were added in Rev. 16 dated March 2019
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
  24. bradp

    bradp Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BradP
    Do you by any chance have an SD card in the slot of the affected G5? I experienced the same blank screen. Here's what I found; I had the same SD card with the software update as the unit was trying to use to do data logging. The blank screen was actually booting into the firmware update screen but really dimly backlit when the SD card was there. Wasn't 100% of the time but something about turning the master / avionics on and then powering down and powering back up after engine start was associated with this behavior. Removed SD card no more issues. I'd advise making sure a separate SD card is used for updates and logging.
     
    flyingcheesehead likes this.
  25. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,549
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    I have never flown with an SD card in the G5s, never had the "blank" screen at power up
     
  26. Salty

    Salty En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    FL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Salty
    I’ve never flown without an Sd card in the g5, never had the “blank” screen at power up
     
  27. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,478
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    Have you ever put a software update on one of your cards?
     
  28. Salty

    Salty En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    FL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Salty
    I've done a couple upgrades, and I leave the upgrades on the card.