Garmin Aera 560 help

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by FORANE, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    I "upgraded" by removing and selling a Garmin 396, and installed a Garmin Aera 560. I did this to be able to display ads-b WX from a GDL-39 which unfortunately Garmin did not make available on the 396/496 series. I am beginning to think I should have kept the 396.

    The screen brightness on the Aera seems very dim, almost to the point of being unreadable in full sun under the bubble canopy even though the brightness is on the highest setting.

    I flew with the Aera and had a flight plan active. While doing so, I attempted for about 15 minutes to change the flight plan to the nearest airport. Near as I can figure, I have to first cancel the active flight plan before I can create a new flight plan to the nearest airport. Am I wrong?

    I looked for a Garmin Aera simulator but only found an XM Windows compatible version. I no longer have any XM computers. Is there another simulator version available?
     
  2. Texastaildragger

    Texastaildragger Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Vernon Tx
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rick
    Hit the Direct to button , enter your identifier, hit activate.
     
  3. Piloto

    Piloto Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Piloto
    I never had any issues with brightness on my 560. Try this hood that just slide onto the unit. Don't remember the brand name, I got at local FBO pilot shop.

    Even though the brightness in the shadow is the same for the 560 and the 396 the screens are different. The 396 screen is viewable in direct sunlight like on a boat but the touch screen on the 560 is not, same problem with a cell phone or a tablet

    José
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014
  4. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    I like the eyebrow but my panel does have a glareshield above the Aera.
    Maybe the screen is just so inferior to the GTN650 next to it which makes it so noticeable.
    Sorry for the pic quality but it is all I have currently.
    Yes, both screens are on...

    [​IMG]
     
  5. farmrjohn

    farmrjohn Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    farmrjohn
    To resurrect a necro thread: has anyone had issues with the 560 touchscreen failing to respond if the temperature gets warm? And, if so, is there a corrective action that can be done inflight? My 560 works fine unless the cockpit gets warm, and then the touchscreen stops responding to touch, no menu icon pushes work etc.
     
  6. FORANE

    FORANE Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    TN
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FORANE
    Never happened on my 560 but I have sold the plane in the pic above.
     
  7. iflyvfr

    iflyvfr Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,655
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Greg
    I assume folks know this but didn't see it mentioned. If you click the power button twice (almost a double click) at the top right of the GPS, it cycles between full bright and screen off. I do that when I flip on the avionics master during preflight and want the GPS to stay on and get a lock with the satellites without running out of juice. That's in my Aera 510 which I think is the same form factor.