G430w no VOR indication, but GPS and LOG/GS work

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by vontresc, Mar 7, 2019.

  1. vontresc

    vontresc En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,481
    Location:
    Madison
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    vonSegelGoober
    So our 430 has developed an interesting failure. The CDI works in self test, GPS, and Localizer mode just fine. When I dial in a VOR frequency though it does not indicate any info on the CDI. The VOR/LOC audio is received fine when I listen to the NAV portion of the 430.

    LOC Reception
    IMG_1608.JPG

    VOR Reception
    IMG_1609.JPG

    Aside from sending it to Garmin, does anyone have a suggestion as to what to check?
     
  2. EdFred

    EdFred Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,222
    Location:
    Michigan
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ed Frederick
    PEBSAY error. :D

    Check the wire connections and reseat the unit???
     
  3. Jesse Saint

    Jesse Saint Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018
    Messages:
    208
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jesse Saint
    Fond someone else with the same unit and swap them and see if the problem follows the 430 or the plane.
     
  4. Ryan Klems

    Ryan Klems Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rowat
    I know you mention the CDI works in startup, but does the OBS match up, and does it change as you rotate it? Might just not be reading the OBS for some reason and can't decode what the indication should be to drive the needles. It looks like the needle is driving on a LOC frequency (your 108.35 picture) but not when on VOR (112.80), which might indicate the OBS issue.
     
  5. vontresc

    vontresc En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,481
    Location:
    Madison
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    vonSegelGoober
    OBS works. Checked it both on the setup mode, as well as in GPS OBS mode.
     
  6. James331

    James331 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    18,658
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    James331
    VOR? Never heard of her ;)




    ^ that.

    Or like someone else said, slide in someone elses 430 and see if it still acts funny.

    My guess would be something on the tray/airplane side of the system.
     
  7. Flybuddy

    Flybuddy Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Fort Myers FL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Flybuddy
     
  8. Ryan Klems

    Ryan Klems Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rowat
    Bummer, quite possibly something in the nav board then. Unit swapping as Jesse suggested should easily confirm it.
     
  9. SCCutler

    SCCutler Administrator Management Council Member PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    16,574
    Location:
    Dallas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Spike Cutler
    Pete:

    You accomplished pretty much all of the in-plane troubleshooting I could recommend, including testing operation at the self-test, with a localizer and (and this is the big one) verifying proper operation in OBS mode.

    Based upon all of that, we can conclude the following:

    1. The indicator's resolver is working properly, and communicating properly with the 430, because you can get the proper indication using OBS mode;
    2. The 430 is driving the indicator's left-right needle properly, because you're getting proper indications when flying on a localizer, and because you are getting the proper indications on the self-test at startup.

    Based upon the foregoing, I sincerely doubt the problem could reside in your GI106 indicator, and it probably is not in a connector, either; rather, there is a problem internal to the 430 with processing the signal from the VOR.

    A couple of more stupid questions, but worth asking:

    When you tune in a VOR station (which you have done, including listening to the identifier), does the NAV flag go out of you? And, you're not tuned in to a VOR, but the 430 is in VLOC mode, does the NAV Flag show?
     
  10. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,347
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    Check NOTAMS, selected VOR is probably out of service.
     
  11. vontresc

    vontresc En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,481
    Location:
    Madison
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    vonSegelGoober
    Yeah I am considering swapping out units between the 182RG and the Archer. That would be a pretty good test of the box itself.

    In VOR mode I get no Nav indication (TO/FROM) So I am starting to suspect something on the nav board in the 430 went out. It is receiving the audio signal, but it is doing nothing with the VOR signal. The interesting bit is that the LOC signal works. I do understand that the VOR and LOC use two very different methods of generating the course offset, but that does narrow it down a bit in waht may be wrong.

    Also the damn VOR is NOT NOTAMED out.
     
    James331 likes this.
  12. Clip4

    Clip4 En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3,998
    Location:
    A Rubber Room
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Cli4ord
    This is a novel idea, take it to a good avionics shop and let diagnose the problem.
     
  13. vontresc

    vontresc En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,481
    Location:
    Madison
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    vonSegelGoober
    Oh come on where is the fun in that????
     
  14. EdFred

    EdFred Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,222
    Location:
    Michigan
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ed Frederick
    Hey you guys want to buy a 430w? I might go get an Avidyne unit
     
    Bryan Kahl likes this.
  15. MBDiagMan

    MBDiagMan En-Route

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,896
    Location:
    NorthEast Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Doc
    Is it just me or is the OBS set on the wrong heading? It has a message light. If you press the msg button what is the message?
     
  16. Banjo33

    Banjo33 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    MS
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Banjo33
    Had a comm board issue come up on mine. Swapping it into a known good airplane confirmed it was the unit (vs a wiring or antenna issue). Finally bit the bullet and sent it in to Garmin in February. Comm board, screen, and internal battery were all replaced, which softened the hit a little bit.
     
  17. AKBill

    AKBill Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    Juneau, AK
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    AKBill
    I know its not apples and apples, but. I have a Narco MK-12 D/R, the CDI was not working well. I removed it to install a different CDI. Well the replacement was not the same as installed. I reinstalled the original to check compatibility of the replacement. I flew yesterday and the CDI performed well. I guess reseating the connection fixed the issue.
     
  18. mondtster

    mondtster Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,417
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    mondtster
    I had the same thought initially, but it is in VLOC mode. As far as I know, there will be no messages for bearing/desired track mismatches.

    Short of trying a different unit to determine if the problem is inside or outside the box, I think this one is headed to an avionics shop or Garmin for further testing.
     
  19. vontresc

    vontresc En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,481
    Location:
    Madison
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    vonSegelGoober
    Yeah I know the OBS heading isn't set correctly. When I took the pick I had been messing with the OBS for a while already. Even then it shouldn't be centered. Message in the 430 was unrelated to the VOR issues (Fuel tank switch alert IIRC).

    I am leaning towards some sort of board level failure in the VOR circuits being the cause.
     
  20. weirdjim

    weirdjim En-Route

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,684
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA (KGOO)
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    weirdjim
    Thank the holy St. Potluck, somebody that has a CLUE about troubleshooting. EXACTLY the right questions.

    Or maybe it a bad ground, or you need to clean the connectors, or the antenna may be "bad" (whatever the hell that means) or the moon may be the problem, or you didn't offer a sacrifice to the Orville god or ...

    Why don't y'all just let somebody like this that knows what they are doing answer rather than give a rectorandom answer?

    Jim
     
  21. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,207
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    Of course, my favorite troubleshooting method was already mentioned - Swap with a good unit, and see whether the problem follows the plane or the 430. And since we have another 430W in another plane, that's not too difficult. @vontresc did you try that yet?
     
  22. vontresc

    vontresc En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,481
    Location:
    Madison
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    vonSegelGoober
    So any gotchas to swapping one 430 for another 430???

    And please provide useful answers ;-)
     
    flyingcheesehead likes this.
  23. Ryan Klems

    Ryan Klems Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rowat
    I'd go in to the configuration mode (hold down ENT while powering up), and make sure to take pictures of every page. You'll need to set the new unit to match if you are going to permanently swap them (also good to have if you end up sending it in to Garmin, you can make sure settings are correct after repair). If you are just going to do a quick test that you can receive a VOR signal, you don't necessarily need to configure the other 430 to match yours as I don't believe there are any settings that could smoke another piece of equipment, but certainly things wouldn't be 100% working if you don't (assuming you have anything hooked up over RS232 or 429).
     
  24. EdFred

    EdFred Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,222
    Location:
    Michigan
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ed Frederick
    Use the right size allen wrench.
     
  25. GaryV

    GaryV Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    South of Houston
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    GaryV
    Mine started doing that just after I had the Stratus ESG in. I talked to my shop. We pulled the unit, cleaned the pins, and reinstalled the unit. It’s been working ever since. I think that either something got bumped when they put the Stratus in, or not flying it for a few weeks with it sitting outside, pushed it over the corrosion edge.

    It’s worth a try to just slide it out, slide it back in, and make sure it’s properly seated.

    Gary