ForeFlight-Add a fuel Stop

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by Tfoster100, Aug 5, 2018.

  1. Tfoster100

    Tfoster100 Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    DFW
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Tim
    I'm planning a long cross country. In flightplan im getting warning that says maximum fuel exceeded by 23 gallons. I would like to plan and enter a fuel stop but can’t figure out how to add fuel. Is there some trick I’m missing? Or do you just have to wait until you arrive at that location and enter?
     
  2. PaulS

    PaulS Final Approach

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8,790
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    PaulS
    Make it two plans? One from beginning to fuel stop, next fuel stop to final destination?
     
    Cap'n Jack likes this.
  3. frfly172

    frfly172 Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,713
    Location:
    mass fla
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    ron keating
    +1
     
  4. JOhnH

    JOhnH Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,744
    Location:
    Florida
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Spun Out
    I'm a little confused. Are you telling foreflight you will make the trip in one long leg without a fuel stop, but plan to stop along the route anyway?

    I always just enter the fuel stops in the plan and as long as no single leg exceeds fuel constraints, Foreflight is happy. Maybe you have something set up differently than I do.
     
  5. Cap'n Jack

    Cap'n Jack Final Approach

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,695
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Cap'n Jack
    Another vote for @PaulS 's suggestion.
     
  6. Tfoster100

    Tfoster100 Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    DFW
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Tim
    I guess I will just enter it as two plans. Was trying to just get it into one flight plan. Thanks
     
  7. crash7

    crash7 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Crash7
    If you're stopping for fuel (or any reason really), it's multiple flights.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Lance F

    Lance F En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,543
    Location:
    GA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lance F
    You can just put your fuel stop airport in the flight plan as a waypoint. The NavLog gives you the times and fuel consumption for each leg. Of course if you do it this way, these will be based on the cruise numbers you put in the plane profile. If you want the climb and descent numbers you have in the profile used for more accuracy, you will have to do multiple flights.
     
    wayneda40 likes this.
  9. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    17,100
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    Or, when you start this flight, put in the fuel you will buy at the fuel stop as well as departure fuel.
     
  10. steingar

    steingar Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26,108
    Location:
    Land of Savages
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    steingar
    You poke your destination airport in the flight plan. It gives you an menu, one item of which is "place before XXX (destination airport)". You poke that, and it gives you a box to enter the airport. Enter said airport, and it is in your flight plan.
     
  11. Ravioli

    Ravioli Final Approach

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,775
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Pasta Man
    Are you going to file this flight plan? If so, do as @PaulS suggests. Otherwise, ignore the warning.
     
    flyingcheesehead likes this.
  12. Daniel Millican

    Daniel Millican Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dan Millican
    Also, if you have your take off and destination in the flightplan, you can press and hold on the magenta line around halfway and select nearby airport. Quickway to add a stop in ForeFlight. Usually I turn on fuel prices and look around for my stop.
    Dan Millican
     
  13. bill98

    bill98 Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    bill98
    Depends on how you look at it. Singapore Flight 52 is a direct flight from SIN to IAH with a fuel stop in MAN.

    I think the OP is wishing for is the ability to have one flight plan for a direct flight between his origin and destination that allows for a fuel stop. In his log book, whether he has a fuel stop or a restroom break airport, he is putting in the logbook that he flew from ORG to DES and not including any of the stops as flights.
    2 takeoffs 2 full stop landings in the entry though.
     
  14. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,909
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    That's really the hard way. Presumably your fuel stop is somewhere along the route, so you can just rubber-band the magenta line to it instead. But, I don't think that was the OP's question.

    OP, normally I plan the full flight and just ignore the warnings, but if you're going to file flight plans, you do need to split it up into separate flights. And those flights should NOT have warnings! :eek: