float rating check ride no medical?

Discussion in 'Medical Topics' started by guest, Apr 19, 2019.

  1. guest

    guest Guest

    I've seen that you cant usually rent float planes solo, but can I take a SES check ride without a current medical? I have a SEL but I don't currently have a medical...I'm going through the appeals process right now to get my 3rd class med back and id like to do a float course if possible in the mean time.

    thanks
     
  2. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,215
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    While the FAA doesn't outright prohibit it, they strongly discourages examiners from doing so. You'll have to discuss it with whoever is going to do your ride.
     
  3. Clip4

    Clip4 En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,934
    Location:
    A Rubber Room
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Cli4ord
    No. You must have a current medical or Basic Med because you are PIC during a practical test. Even if the float plane was light sport, your medical status is a problem.

    There are not many SES examiners, finding one that will accept PIC status on a ride will be like finding a needle in a hay stack.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019
    benyflyguy likes this.
  4. EdFred

    EdFred Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    24,062
    Location:
    Michigan
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ed Frederick
    61.23
    (3) Must hold at least a third-class medical certificate—

    (i) When exercising the privileges of a private pilot certificate, recreational pilot certificate, or student pilot certificate, except when operating under the conditions and limitations set forth in §61.113(i);

    (ii) When exercising the privileges of a flight instructor certificate and acting as the pilot in command or as a required flightcrew member, except when operating under the conditions and limitations set forth in §61.113(i);

    (iii) When taking a practical test in an aircraft for a recreational pilot, private pilot, commercial pilot, or airline transport pilot certificate, or for a flight instructor certificate, except when operating under the conditions and limitations set forth in §61.113(i); or



    113 refers to sport pilot and refers back to 23(c)(3) which allows basic med.

    So 3rd class or basic med for check rides unless sport pilot and LSA


    Why the medical required? Because the examiner is considered a passenger and you are ACTING as PIC which means currency, medical, etc...

    61.63 Additional Aircraft Rating
    (c)(2) Must pass the practical test.

    Also
    61.39 Prerequisites for practical tests.
    (4) Hold at least a third-class medical certificate, if a medical certificate is required;

    Since not LSA/light sport a medical center is required.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019
  5. Clip4

    Clip4 En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,934
    Location:
    A Rubber Room
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Cli4ord
    Except he not taking a practical test for a recreational, private, commercial, or ATP certificate. He already has a private with SEL. He is adding a SES class rating to his private certificate.

    61.47 (b) The examiner is not the pilot in command of the aircraft during the practical test unless the examiner agrees to act in that capacity for the flight or for a portion of the flight by prior arrangement with:

    (1) The applicant; or

    (2) A person who would otherwise act as pilot in command of the flight or for a portion of the flight.
     
  6. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,215
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    He's not doing any of those things. He's adding a rating, not taking a test for a certificate.


    Again, there's nothing that bars the examiner from acting as PIC. The FAA discourages it, but doesn't outright prohibit it.
     
  7. bbchien

    bbchien Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    10,675
    Location:
    Bolingbrook, IL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Bruce C
    ...except for FAR 61.23
     
  8. X3 Skier

    X3 Skier En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,060
    Location:
    I19 & SBS
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Geezer
    Aren’t there LSA Float Planes? If so, I would assume one could act as PIC in such a plane, obtain the SES Rating and then exercise Sport Pilot privileges in LSA Float Planes.

    I’m sure I be told where I’m wrong since I’m not any type of expert in the nuances of the FAR and have no real desire to become one in this area. Last time I asked the FAA a question about Ultralights, I got five different answers from three different FAA Sources:D

    Cheers
     
  9. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,215
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    There are light sport seaplanes. The problem is that it appears he has been denied a medical which bars him from medical-less sport pilot flying.
     
  10. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,215
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    Nothing in 61.23 mandates it in this case as long as the examiner is willing.
     
  11. X3 Skier

    X3 Skier En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,060
    Location:
    I19 & SBS
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Geezer
    I missed that parto_O. Would my scenario apply if it was merely expired and not denied?

    Cheers
     
  12. Doc Holliday

    Doc Holliday Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    Tombstone
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Doc Holliday
    You'd be wrong on that one.

    FAA Order 8900.1, Vol 5, Chapter 1, Section 4, para 5-80:

     
  13. Doc Holliday

    Doc Holliday Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    Tombstone
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Doc Holliday
    Furthermore, look at FAA Order 8900.2
    Section 2. Conduct Practical Test/Certification Functions

    "Prerequisites for Practical Test:

     
  14. Doc Holliday

    Doc Holliday Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    Tombstone
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Doc Holliday
    DPE's must abide by FAA Order 8900.2. See above.