Dual nav radios no longer needed?

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by John Myers, Feb 21, 2019.

  1. texasclouds

    texasclouds Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Bryan, Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark
    Triple 430 stack. Do it.
     
    flyingcheesehead likes this.
  2. arnoha

    arnoha Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    arnoha
    You don't need the remote units for that. The full panel units can also be remotely controlled by the 750. In my plane, the GTX345 is full panel, but it's completely controllable from my 750. If you've got the panel space, there's little reason to go remote.
     
  3. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,207
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    Kinda. If you have the full units, the transponder can be controlled from the 750, but the audio panel can't. I never really make use of that functionality, so I just have a spot that shows me my squawk on the 750, and 4 extra user data fields where the audio panel controls would go.
     
  4. arnoha

    arnoha Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    arnoha
    Are you talking about the GMA 345 or the GMA 350? I believe the GMA 35 is most equivalent to the GMA 350. The 345 has hard pots for volume, which look incompatible with secondary controls, but the 350 looks to only have an encoder behind the knob.

    I'll admit I'm still running my BK audio panel, so I was making what looks like it might be a bad assumption about the audio panel.
     
  5. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,207
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    I have the 350c (the version of the 350 with Bluetooth). I love it, and the voice control abilities really make it fast to get around the GTN 750, but we can't control it from the GTN.

    I'd love to be proven wrong... Ideally, I'd like the GTN to control the audio panel but NOT the transponder (opposite of how it is now). I haven't used the transponder control yet, so it's really just taking up space. I would love to be able to make use of the GTN to control some functions of the audio panel, because they're not at all intuitive. I like having the Com, Mic, etc buttons separately, but things like bluetooth pairing and various other mode selections are get-out-the-manual events that I'm sure work better when using the 750.

    I really do like having the extra data fields up top, though, so I'd rather not have remote control of both.
     
  6. John Myers

    John Myers Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John Myers
    We have room for two stacks but would like to keep it to one, that would probably put us over the edge. We did do the panel mount transponder because it is cheaper, and I figure we might use the timer on it for something. You'd think the remote versions would be cheaper, but they aren't.
     
  7. Palmpilot

    Palmpilot Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    15,624
    Location:
    PUDBY
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Richard Palm
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2019
  8. John Myers

    John Myers Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John Myers
    It's ironic that the biggest source of GPS outages is testing for things that might cause a GPS outage. They do seem to plan these at convenient times (middle of the night) when most of us are sound asleep. Has anyone flown through one of these? Did you lose all GPS signal?

    I also understand they give ATC the ability to shut down the test in an emergency.
     
  9. John Myers

    John Myers Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John Myers
    I like the idea of the data fields. Do you know if you have a #1 750 and a #2 650 below it if you can have the 650 not show the transponder, etc. and instead put some data fields there?
     
  10. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,207
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    The 650 doesn't show the transponder/audio panel info in the first place, you need the 750 for that. So there isn't extra room... But if you had a 750 and a 650, and the 750 was controlling a remote transponder and audio panel, you would still have 8 data fields available (4 each on the 650 and the 750, in the corners of the map).

    With the transponder control enabled on our 750, we have the four fields in the corners of the map, plus four more where the audio panel controls would otherwise be. If we disabled the transponder controls (our transponder isn't remote), we would have two extra fields.
     
  11. John Myers

    John Myers Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John Myers
    The image of the 650 on the Garmin site shows it with the transponder code on it on the right, I was wondering if, since that is also on the 750, we could use that space for something else.
     
  12. Ryan Klems

    Ryan Klems Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rowat
    The 650 will show/control a remote transponder, but not the audio panel.

    edit: scanning back through the manual, looks like all that comes to the 2nd unit over HSDB in a dual GTN situation, so I don't think you can turn it off.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
  13. bnt83

    bnt83 Final Approach PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    8,347
    Location:
    Lincoln NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brian
    Yeah, I have a panel mount GTX-345 but its as far away from me as possible so I remote control it rather than reaching over.

    upload_2019-3-8_15-23-22.png
     

    Attached Files:

    John Myers likes this.
  14. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,207
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    Aha, thanks for the correction.

    I think my avionics guy said that was a configurable item... But it's definitely not configurable by the end user.

    I'm not sure if the 650 lets you put a data field where the transponder info goes.
     
  15. Palmpilot

    Palmpilot Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    15,624
    Location:
    PUDBY
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Richard Palm
    Much of the coverage area is in the Pacific time zone, so it will be 9:00 PM to midnight (based on daylight savings time which goes into effect tomorrow). I don't think you're guaranteed to see a problem, but I'd hate to be making a night flight through the Sierras relying solely on GPS during one of these NOTAMs.