Class C Airspace New Legal Interpertation
[…] Class C Airspace New Legal Interpertation

Stache

Pre-takeoff checklist
Joined
Apr 2, 2005
Messages
381
Location
Yamagata, Japan
Display Name

Display name:
Stache
The FAA has released some new legal interpertations this one is kind of interesting for pilots talking to ATC when flying into class C airspace. Who is responsible ATC or the pilot?

In a letter dated February 10, 2006, you asked us about the meaning and application of Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) section 91.130(c)(1) which addresses arrival or through flight in Class C airspace. 14 CFR § 91.130(c)(1) states in relevant part:

Each person operating an aircraft in Class C airspace must meet the following two-way radio communications requirements: Each person must establish two-way radio communications with the [emphasis supplied] ATC (including foreign ATC in the case of foreign airspace designated in the United States) providing air traffic services prior to entering that airspace and thereafter maintain those communications while within that airspace.

In your letter, you inquired whether use of the definite article "the", which is italicized above, indicates a requirement to contact the air traffic control (ATC) facility charged with managing the specific Class C airspace or whether contact with any ATC facility would suffice.