ATT blocks Linksys

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by Let'sgoflying!, Oct 20, 2017.

  1. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    I have ATT Uverse, which provides a wireless signal to the house.
    (I also have my VOIP box plugged into the ATT Uverse box)

    I used to be able to plug my Linksys router into the Uverse box and broadcast to a further reach of my property.
    I notice now that when I do so, the Uverse wireless signal is killed.

    I called ATT and they said, "Nope you can't do that because it's a 3rd party device." So I asked if I can buy an ATT device to make this work and they said there was nothing.

    (I don't believe the 3rd party device explanation; the VOIP is a 3rd party device and the wifi works fine with it plugged in. It must be that they are somehow blocking the ability to rebroadcast the signal)


    I have googled, and read lots of technically complex ways to possibly reconfigure and make it work but wondered if anyone out there had an easier solution.
     
  2. Ravioli

    Ravioli Final Approach

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    5,710
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Pasta Man
    This is quite strange. I always run my own wi-fi router inside the ATT device so that my stuff is on my sub-net and guests can run to the ATT box and out. Never had the issue you describe.

    Is your linksys router fairly current?
     
  3. Norman

    Norman En-Route Gone West

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,861
    Location:
    cone of confusion
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    KPTK
    I own my own modem and router. If Comcast says I have to rent theirs I will file a complaint with the FCC. If your router is compatible with their system they have not right to say you can't use your own devices.

    BTW, I live in an apartment and keep my WIFI disabled.
     
  4. Catalo

    Catalo Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    411
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Catalo
    Make sure the Att modem/router has either a bridge or pass through mode on. If its fighting with it self for ip addresses it may shut itself off

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
     
  5. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    I can see where they want to restrict someone from sharing with an apartment complex but they should use bandwidth use to do that.
     
    deonb likes this.
  6. cowman

    cowman En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3,616
    Location:
    Danger Zone
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Cowman
    It seems highly unusual that an ISP would block people from using a wireless router- something I think most people have. I am not even certain how they'd even know you connected it. If they indeed are doing this intentionally, as a customer I'd be pretty angry. If it's just some quirk of how their system works I'd be merely annoyed.

    I don't know much about uverse but I know if you have an internet connection available over wifi or ethernet, it can be shared. Just a matter of how much work, hardware, and software one wants to put into the effort.
     
  7. deonb

    deonb Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,882
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    deonb
    I'm in a software development space where we work on customer supplied NAT's, double and triple NAT's, WiFi bridges, and RF repeaters, on every imaginable ISP and we often end up debugging their network topology issues. I've never seen a customer complaint about getting cut off by their ISP for what would essentially amount to running a 'double NAT' (a "Linksys router" you use at home is most likely a double NAT).

    Could it be that AT&T said they won't support you because it's a 3rd party device? (As in they won't help you?). That doesn't mean it won't work - it just means they don't know how to make it work.
     
  8. wsuffa

    wsuffa Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,744
    Location:
    DC Suburbs
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Bill S.
    How about either a wireless access point (instead of a full router) or a wifi repeater?
     
  9. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    @deonb the csr/tech person at ATT said "I can't do that" and her suggestion was to move the Uverse box to a location which would cover the entire house.

    I can see I'll have to hire an IT person to figure this out, as usual it is beyond me.

    Thanks all.
     
  10. jesse

    jesse Administrator Management Council Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15,649
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jesse
    The most likely issue is that your internet providers “modem” is a NAT router as well. Running double NAT isn’t a problem however it is a problem if both are using the same IP space.

    Changing your Linksys’s IP address and netmask will resolve the issue.

    To sum it up - your ISP is not actively blocking your Linksys router. Instead this is a technical glitch caused by your linksys’s configuration conflicting with your ISP’s gear.

    They’re not going to help you fix it because there are a million consumer routers and their low tier tech support can’t possibly know enough to support every random device and configuration out there. If they did - they’d be paid about three times what they are.
     
    RJM62 and Let'sgoflying! like this.
  11. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    Do you think this is something that a person with above average IT skills could do; a person such as @SCCutler ?
    (hopefully someone will answer yes, before someone else does a lmgtfy!)
     
  12. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    sort of surprising my googling did not show linksys offering a cure.
     
  13. deonb

    deonb Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,882
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    deonb
    What’s your Linksys model number?
     
  14. John221us

    John221us En-Route

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,200
    Location:
    Rocklin, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John
    It was mentioned above. Just put the Linksys in as a WAP and not a router. That should avoid the conflict. It is not difficult and SCuttler may be able to do it. Keep everything on the same subnet and turn off DHCP on the Linksys.
     
    RJM62 likes this.
  15. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    Oh, sure, no problem!

    John, you have to realize you are giving technical instructions to someone (me) who has no technical training, knowledge or experience in the field!

    Here, an example. To me, the above is like saying, "ensure BG>400, then give 5IU NPH SQ followed by a CRI of K+ of 20meq per litre of LRS" (something most med people will likely be unable to perform correctly, but the ave untrained person will not catch on with)
     
  16. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    I actually have two (pics)
    Pretty old
    Dont mind buying something new if recommended (and strong chance it would work)
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  17. John221us

    John221us En-Route

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,200
    Location:
    Rocklin, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    John
    Ok, sorry, I’ll try again. I thought you had some help. You need to find out the IP address of the ATT router. You can do that by typing ipconfig /all and looking at the setting for the default gateway. Do that from a command prompt (DOS) on your computer. Now, google the model of Lyncsys and download the manual. You may have to do a factory reset on the Lyncsys. If the Lyncsys is on the same IP address as the ATT router, you will need to change the address of the Lyncsys to something else, but on the same subnet (all numbers the same except the last octet). You can do this, by plugging directly into one of the Linksys LAN ports from your computer and turning off WiFi on your computer. Follow the manual to open a browser and log in. While you are there, turn off the DHCP service. Once the DHCP service is off and the Lyncsys has a unique IP, you are ready. Plug it in at the location you want it, but use a LAN port and not the WAN port on the Lyncsys. Now it is just a WAP.
     
  18. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16,015
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    Thanks John! Will try it this weekend.