And people thought forced Windows 10 Upgrades were bad

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by flhrci, Mar 31, 2019.

  1. flhrci

    flhrci Final Approach

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,166
    Location:
    Ashville, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    David
  2. flhrci

    flhrci Final Approach

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,166
    Location:
    Ashville, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    David
    Just got that message. Looks like I have no choice here soon.
     
  3. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17,223
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    Symantec gave my computer autism.
     
    Let'sgoflying! and Pascal Forget like this.
  4. luvflyin

    luvflyin Final Approach

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7,120
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Luvflyin
    Control Panel
    Programs and Features
    Norton
    right click
    Uninstall
     
  5. genna

    genna Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,263
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    ТУ-104
    If you change your connection to "Metered", Windows will not force update, won't even download it. Semantec also goes into economy mode. I have not received any update from it, so i'm assuming it also will not force it.
     
  6. weilke

    weilke Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13,178
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    weilke
    It shouldn't be that hard.
     
  7. Let'sgoflying!

    Let'sgoflying! Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    17,132
    Location:
    west Texas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Dave Taylor
    why is this a bad thing?
    -the download time is when it starts, not how long it will take, right?
    -almost all my programs require a computer (and often, a server) reboot after updates so that is not unusual
    -and its an AV program, those are constantly changing I think
     
  8. flhrci

    flhrci Final Approach

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,166
    Location:
    Ashville, OH
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    David
    I got that screen right after I had turned on the machine and logged in. I was getting ready to do some school work and did not need the forced restart. It was goign to force the restart. I even got a warning to save all my work.
     
    Let'sgoflying! likes this.
  9. Spring Ford

    Spring Ford Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    SpringFord
    Sorry, I thought is was Norton, OP mentions Symantec - they are now I think the same company but the products are marketed distinctly.

    Try the normal Uninstall first.

    There is also a Symantec removal tool which I would use after.

    https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO74877.html


    Original post regarding Norton follows - Sorry for confusion.

    # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #

    Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha! ROFL.

    https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/v60392881_EndUserProfile_en_us

    "The Norton Remove and Reinstall tool can be used to:
    ...
    • Remove Norton completely (Norton will not be automatically reinstalled)"
    I strongly suspect that a normal uninstall will still leave various bits in the system.

    Or maybe that's not enough -
    https://forums.tomsguide.com/thread...remove-norton-symantec-from-my-w10-pc.425772/

    Some of the techniques mentioned there are not for the inexperienced.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2019
  10. Ghery

    Ghery Final Approach

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    Olympia, Washington
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Ghery Pettit
    The ones from MS that drive me nuts are the ones that come up when you want to shut down. Do you want to shutdown after upgrade or reboot after upgrade. NO, I want to shut down NOW, I have a plane to catch. Happened to me on Friday as I was shutting down at SFO to catch a flight to SIN. I just told it to upgrade and shut down, then closed the lid on my laptop and put it in the bag. I guess it worked, when I got to the hotel in Singapore I found it had shut down and it hasn't bugged me about the upgrade.