Windows passwords

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by ScottM, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. ScottM

    ScottM Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    42,518
    Location:
    Variable, but somewhere on earth
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iBazinga!
    When I boot up windows through VMware on my Mac I always get asked for a password. I am the administrator on Windows but I am tired of being asked if I really want to load something and for even having to put my password in to finish the logon process. Windows is on the Mac for two and only two reasons. To have Golden Eagle flight planning software and to update my datacards for my GPS. I do not need tons of security on this. How can I get Windows to stop asking me for a logon password and to stop those sodding security pop ups??? I am running Vista BTW. No I do not want to buy Win7
     
  2. gismo

    gismo Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12,676
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iGismo
    If this behaves like a normal Vista installation, setting the password to null (enter a blank password) should eliminate the query or at least allow you to just hit enter.
     
  3. Areeda

    Areeda Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Areeda
    As far as those security pop-ups, I don't think there is a way to disable them. I could be wrong.
     
  4. markb5900

    markb5900 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark B
    On normal Vista OS's, if your talking about it asking you if it is "ok" if this program or that one does something. That is "user account controls".
    Go into User Accounts and turn it off. You will get one balloon message when you boot that you have it turned off but not anymore.
     
  5. ScottM

    ScottM Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    42,518
    Location:
    Variable, but somewhere on earth
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iBazinga!
    Thanks, that solved that part of the issue.


    I am still looking for someway to get it to stop asking me for a password when I log on.
     
  6. EppyGA

    EppyGA Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10,376
    Location:
    Hoschton, GA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Let's Fly
    I thought that with only one account and no password set it wouldn't ask for one.
     
  7. ScottM

    ScottM Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    42,518
    Location:
    Variable, but somewhere on earth
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iBazinga!
    I had already set a password. Now I would like it to stop asking me for one.
     
  8. markb5900

    markb5900 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Mark B
    go back into user accounts.
    Change password
    Type in your old password, then just hit enter and leave the "new password" boxes blank. It will stop asking you then.