Vintage AC spinner substitute
[…] I would like to use a composite spinner approved by stc for later models of my type, along with the spinner bulkhead that was used in the later model from the factory.


My parts book shows the spinner and bulkhead separate from the propeller assembly.


I understand it is the AP's primary function to determine whether it is major or minor; that a later IA might disagree and not sign off on the annual inspection; that at anytime the FAA might disagree; and that it might be appropriate to ask for a field approval anyway.


Analysis:


1. 14 CFR Part 1, Section 1.1 defines a "Major Alteration" as an alteration:


"(1) That might appreciably affect weight, balance, structural strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight characteristics, or other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be done by elementary operations."
(I submit a spinner is done to accepted practices by elementary operations, so (2) is not an issue)