TruTrak firmware is ready!

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by Lynn Dixon, Sep 4, 2019.

  1. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    nrimmer likes this.
  2. NordicDave

    NordicDave Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    San Jose
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    NordicDave
    Looks like this means TruTrak will now follow a heading bug instead of just a GPS track?
     
  3. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    Yes, when paired with either an Aspen or Garmin G5. It will follow whichever heading you set on your PFD display's heading bug. In addition it will sync whatever altimeter baro setting you set in your PFD as well, so no longer will you have to enter it in the PFD AND the Vizion.
     
  4. NordicDave

    NordicDave Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    San Jose
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    NordicDave
    The lack of Heading bug input was an inhibitor for many for flying ATC vectors. Very glad to see this feature.
     
  5. pburger

    pburger Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Paul B.
    Awesome!! I hope the reports are good. I plan on adding dual G5s next spring. I was wondering if the firmware would be ready by then!
     
  6. nrimmer

    nrimmer Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Seattle
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    nrimmer
    It will also sync with the altitude bug on the AI according to TruTrak
     
  7. George Mohr

    George Mohr Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Gmohr
    Happy to hear this. Planning on a TT for my 182 first, then maybe G5's on a future date.
     
  8. pburger

    pburger Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Paul B.
    Per my discussions with TruTrak at Oshkosh, the altitude bug will only work with the G5. Although the Aspen has an altitude bug field, TruTrak said that Aspen is not sending that in the datastream. I suspect they'll work that out with Aspen in the future, but who knows?

    Another thing I noticed in the FB comments about the functionality, is that you'll need a switch to toggle between the PFD interface (i.e. - Aspen or G5) and the GPS interface (i.e. - IFD-540 or whatever).

    I'm looking forward to hearing the field reports of how this new interface really works.
     
  9. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot

    Sort of. If you have an Aspen, you can use the GPSS button on the PFD itself to switch between sending heading bug steering or steering based on the flight plan from your Navigator (GPSS steering) No toggle switch needed. In an Aspen, you only need a toggle switch installed if you want to "enable" sending vertical steering from the navigator to the TruTrak. In the demo video, Andrew has a toggle on his aircraft because he has an Aspen AND a G5 installed for flight testing.

    I have talked to Aspen and they are working on several new features: One is adding the proper flags into the datastream to send Altitude bug, and possibly vertical speed select. This will be a free upgrade that will also include a true HSI for us E5 owners. They also mentioned that for around $500 they will start to sell an "unlock" to add all the wind data to the E5 as well.
     
  10. Bill Watson

    Bill Watson Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    Location:
    Durham NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MauleDriver
    The certified product support is catching up with the experimental implementations.

    I’ve been flying the experimental TT AP by heading bug and altitude setting for 9 years. That is in addition to LPV approaches. Great product legacy there!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
     
  11. Unit74

    Unit74 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,632
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Unit74
    So right now, if you want to fly an approach, you have to have a switch to toggle between the Aspen and the navigator? Am I hearing that correctly?
     
  12. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    No, from what Andrew was replying to me in Facebook, for an Aspen. You can have a toggle switch to ENABLE vertical steering from your navigator. So essentially it goes like this:

    Navigator sends lateral steering and vertical steering / flight plan --> Aspen.
    Aspen only passes through the lateral steering commands (for either heading or GPSS) --> Trutrak. It remains to be seen if Aspen is going to update their units to ALSO output vertical steering....we can only hope?

    OPTIONAL:
    If you want vertical steering on the TruTrak, the shop can install a toggle that either turns vertical nav ON or OFF. The source of the vertical steering information is your Navigator.


    So, you have an option to turn off vertical steering to the TruTrak which might actually be handy in certain situations. In the backend, the TruTrak is simply getting the vertical nav information directly from the Navigator instead of getting it from the Aspen (which in my book...I don't care where it comes from???).

    Essentially, the TruTrak is getting steering information from two places:
    1. Lateral from the Aspen (Which is simply passed through FROM the navigator)
    2. Vertical directly from the Navigator....with a toggle switch that allows you to turn vertical steering ON or OFF.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
  13. Unit74

    Unit74 Final Approach

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6,632
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Unit74
    That just seems wonky.... Why would the E5 not pass through the Vertical? You are only getting half of what you paid for without having to franken-wire the vert nav piece.

     
  14. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    This is what I have gathered. The Aspen sends the vertical steering passthrough but not with the correct labels that the TruTrak understands. When I talked with the Aspen Rep (name withheld for privacy...heh) He said they are working on three things right now to be released in the next quarter (but he also said HE thinks it might be two quarters away because their engineers tend to be ....optimistic on timelines):

    1. Correcting all the ARINC labels so that the TruTrak and others read them. This should fix the vertical steering, as well as allowing the altitude bug and Vertical speed presets to be sent in a way that TruTrak reads them. The Trutrak is ready for them now, with this new update. So no more updates would be needed on the TruTrak...the Aspen would just send the labels correctly for it.

    2. Adding a true HSI to the Aspen. This is to directly compete with the G5 and to answer customer demand.

    These two will be a free upgrade for E5 owners... so you get more features to your TruTrak AND you get a free HSI.

    The third thing I was excited about: Aspen is also planning to offer wind data for a small (roughly $500) unlock fee. This would align with the G5's $500 upgrade and hardware purchase. This gives the E5 the ability to show all wind data, and OAT and True Airspeed without ANY additional hardware....unlike the G5. With the G5 you have to buy yet another Garmin box for $500 and pay to have it installed to get this same data.
     
  15. Eric Lehto

    Eric Lehto Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Antelope Valley, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lombard
    I'm calling shenanigans. The RSM that comes with the E5 doesn't have OAT. It's strictly a magnetometer. For OAT, the upgraded RSM with GPS and OAT would be required. This is not a zero additional hardware situation. Now if that $500 upgrade included the necessary RSM, and your original RSM was appropriately mounted outside the fuselage.....
     
  16. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    Thats not quite right. the RSM that comes with the E5 does indeed have OAT. Its a magnetometer and OAT. My E5 has been configured to send the OAT to my IFD540 and it works.
     
  17. Flybuddy

    Flybuddy Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Fort Myers FL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Flybuddy
    Not sure this is true...Here's a screen shot of the diagnostic page on my E5. Notice the pitot and static temp listed. I took the pic to send to Aspen since the IMU sensor had failed and they replaced the unit.
    IMG_6433.JPG
     
  18. Eric Lehto

    Eric Lehto Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Antelope Valley, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lombard
    OK, I'm willing to recall my shenanigans call since I have no first hand knowledge with the unit. I was basing my statement on what I read in the installation manual:
    Per the installation manual, the E5 comes with either a -002 top mount or -003 bottom mount RSM.

    Further digging in to the wiring diagrams does show some OAT signal capability. So, clearly I was wrong.
     
  19. Jesse Saint

    Jesse Saint Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018
    Messages:
    460
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jesse Saint
    That’s not the way it works in my understanding. The Aspen always outputs EFIS/Airdata to the navigator and always receives Gama429 from the navigator. The vertical steering is part of the Gama429. You need a switch that selects whether the TruTrak is getting Gama429 from the navigator or EFIS/airdata from the Aspen. That is exactly how the G5 interface wires. The RS232 Aviation data from the navigator always goes to the TruTrak. There is no way to separate vertical steering from the Navigator signal with a switch. ARINC connections have A & B wires, and both are required to have any information. Vertical steering is enabled in the settings of the navigator in the ARINC by the Enable Labels setting under VNAV. As of right now, this is how the Aspen wires, and the TruTrak only gets heading bug and Baro sync from the Aspen. I’m not sure if it gets an altitude bug preset. The G5 does give that.
     
  20. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    Hmm... I'm getting way different informaton from three different people: Andrew at TruTrak, the local Aspen guy, and you an experienced installer. So the Aspen guy was saying there was something up with the labels they are sending to the Trutrak, which will be addressed in a soon to be released update. Right now the altitude bug from the Aspen isn't recognized in the new trutrak firmware because of a label mismatch. Andrew was saying that an Aspen will only do lateral steering, but a switch would need to be installed for vertical steering.

    I will be headed to the AOPA flyin in Tullahoma Friday and I am planning on talking to Andy Smith from Aspen to try and get some details. I am not sure if a TruTrak rep will be there but I will look.
     
  21. nrimmer

    nrimmer Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Seattle
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    nrimmer
    I just finished the integration and the end result is awesome. Switch into G5 mode on the AP controller and the airplane flies where your heading bug and altitude bug are set - it’s simple and makes the TT very functional for IFR flying. The only downside is that it took TruTrak 4 weeks to get the software update completed. Fortunately my airplane was down anyways for an extended annual and the GAD 29 and GAD 13 install, so just plan accordingly. Well worth the wait.
     
  22. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    I just dropped mine off last week for the upgrade. However I have an Aspen so I don’t think I get all those neat features. Just heading and baro sync. Did your guys put in an autopilot source switch to select between the G5 and your navigator?
     
  23. Morgan3820

    Morgan3820 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    New Bern, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Reno
    The great thing about not having the needed cash for all of this, is by the time I can afford it all of these ‘bugs’ will be long ago worked out and optimized. Still, is fun to watch. Kind of like a soap opera. As the avionics churn.
     
    NordicDave likes this.
  24. nrimmer

    nrimmer Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Seattle
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    nrimmer
    The TruTrak has just one ARINC input so you will need a switch to tell it which source to get its data from (G5 or IFR GPS navigator). My TruTrak is paired to an Aera 660 GPS which uses the RS-232 input, so I didn’t need a switch.
     
  25. MarkH

    MarkH Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    ATL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MarkH
    Not to derail the thread, but do you get GPSS with this setup?
     
  26. nrimmer

    nrimmer Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Seattle
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    nrimmer
    I stand corrected. We had to install a switch just to kill the ARINC input (not to actually switch between multiple ARINC inputs). Without a switch the TT would not go into GPS Nav mode to follow the magenta line on the Aera 660, and instead would just toggle between Track and External (G5) mode.
     
  27. nrimmer

    nrimmer Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Seattle
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    nrimmer
    I don’t think so. Even though the Aera 660 can show approaches, the TT needs an ARINC input for vertical guidance and to anticipate turns. It’s a good question though and I’m going to see if it will at least fly a rough approach track.
     
  28. Deelee

    Deelee Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Deelee
    Ok, this is a bit of a necro-thread, but I need someone to help sort out a confusing integration problem that is very similar to what is discussed here.

    Scenario:
    Panel consists of a Garmin 430w GPS, Aspen EFD1000 Pro and TruTrak Vizion PMA autopilot (the 3" one, if it matters).
    There is a toggle switch in the panel that allows coupling of either the Aspen or the Garmin to the TruTrak.

    The problem:
    Documentation in the TruTrak manual states that when in Aspen mode, the TruTrak will take heading bug and GPSS data passed through. Documentation in the Aspen manual says that user can press the GPSS menu button on the aspen to enable GPSS data to be passed through to the autopilot (as HDG data, I think). If you disable the GPSS button, the heading bug will be used to command the autopilot.

    Great. That is pretty slick. That means that I can have a flight plan on the 430w sending data to the Aspen. With the Aspen in GPSS mode and the TruTrak in Aspen mode, the TruTrak will fly the 430w track and do turn anticipation and all that good stuff. When I get vectors from ATC and need to use the heading bug on the Aspen, all I need to do is press the GPSS button and now I'm sending the heading bug info to the TruTrak. Vice versa when I want to go back to flying the flight plan - just hit that handy GPSS button on the Aspen.

    Well, that's not how things are working. The GPSS key is grayed out and can't be pressed. I have to use a toggle switch on the panel to couple the TruTrak directly to the 430w. Now don't get me wrong - this does work and it works well. But when I want to fly a heading now I need to flip a toggle switch and press the mode button on the TruTrak to get out of GPSS mode?

    That is not good. The docs in both the TruTrak and the Aspen say if I'm connected via a ARINC 429 bus, I can pass through GPSS commands to an autopilot.

    I talked to both TruTrak support and Aspen support and they told me that the systems are working by design - that since the 430w outputs GPSS data over 429 that there is no need for the passthrough and using the toggle switch is the appropriate thing to do. This makes no sense.

    I'm grasping, here. But has anyone else experienced this with a similar setup? Again, it's a Garmin 430w, Aspen EFD 1000 Pro and TruTrak Vizion.

    Thanks.
     
  29. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    There is a setting in the Aspen E5 for the ACU. You dont NEED the ACU, but the E5 needs to think its connected to an ACU in order to enable the GPSS button. We had to make this change in the Aspen config recently, since I my GPSS button was greyed out. I don't recall off hand what the change was in the E5, but it was related to something with ACU, even though I don't have one. By enabling this ACU option, it told the E5 that it should do GPSS passthrough. I'll check mine when I am back at the hangar.

    EDIT: After we made that one single config change, my GPSS button was no longer greyed out. I can have my source selector switch for the Trutrak set to "ASPEN" and its mode set to "ASPEN HDG", and it will fly whatever my heading bug is doing. Then if my IFD540 is sending out GPSS data on a flight plan, I can select my GPSS button on the Aspen and the Trutrak will begin to turn to intercept whatever my GPSS flight plan is. I can flip flop between GPSS and Heading bug using the GPSS button on the E5. Just a note: the TruTrak will always say "ASPEN HDG" even though its flying a GPSS pass through. BUT IT WILL NOT INTERCEPT a glideslope and follow it down vertically. This is a HUGE miss on both Apsen and TruTrak's part. We need to keep pushing them to get this fixed, as customers.
     
  30. Deelee

    Deelee Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Deelee
    I would be so appreciative if you could let me know what this setting is. I think this is the magic bullet then that will make our setup work. Thank you in advance!!

    Right. This is a big miss, too. I think I heard they are working on an update that will pass the appropriate flags to enable this as well as altitude bug info to the TT.

    Again, if you figure out which setting in the Aspen will make the unit think there is an ACU connected and enable that GPSS button, I would be so grateful. So would others who are in this situation. And then I can call the tech support people back at Aspen and let them know that there is a solution to the problem instead of telling me everything is working by design. Do you remember generally where in the Aspen the setting is? I can dig into the manuals, if so.

    Thanks again for the reply!
     
  31. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    Deelee,
    You gave me a reason to head out to the hangar tonight :) I also updated my databases too, but figured I would grab some snapshots of my Aspen E5 configuration screens for you to compare against. Here is a google Photos album with screenshots from my Aspen E5 as well as my IFD540. The IFD's and GNS430 navigators are going to have almost the same configurations I do believe, so it might be helpful:

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/KshR4ghWd9RzcjbS8

    Specifically, I *think* the setting that we changed was:
    • setup page 9 of 28: 429 IN PORT 2. It was set for VLOC1, but we changed it to VLOC1+ACU. <---- THIS is the setting that I think tricks the Aspen into thinking its connected to an ACU and enabling the GPSS button. Make sure its set on whichever 429 input you are wired to coming from your navigator. Link to that photo of my config page: https://photos.app.goo.gl/fjQsvidobEGFpDzP6
    • setup page 12 of 28: 232 OUT PORT 3: NONE was changed to 232 OUT PORT3: ADC TYPE 1. <------ BUT, this may have been to send all the air data from the Aspen E5 over to the IFD540, we were fixing that as well during this session. Direct Link to that photo of my config page: https://photos.app.goo.gl/1PeYJbLFsTx7FHmw6
    All I ask is that you let me know which ever setting did the trick. Feel free to compare all my photos in that first album to your setup and see what works. Likewise, if anyone notices anything odd in my setup, please let me know!
     
  32. Deelee

    Deelee Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Deelee
    Lynn,
    Thank you so much for the detailed screenshots of your configuration. We will see if setting 429 IN PORT2 to VLOC1+ACU does the trick. Not sure when we will be able to get out there - it may not be until the weekend. But when we do figure it out and that GPSS button lights up, I will let you know ASAP!

    Thanks again for taking the time to do this. I really appreciate it!
     
  33. Lynn Dixon

    Lynn Dixon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN.
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    CubedRoot
    Hey Deelee, just checking in to see if you were able to fix you configuration? Hopefully you got that GPSS button un-greeyed out :)
     
  34. Deelee

    Deelee Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Deelee
    Hi Lynn,
    No, we haven't changed the settings yet. We had to replace a fuel line that was leaking. Which led to zero confidence in the other lines that are waaaaaaay too old. So first thing is to get those lines replaced. Then we will be able to fly and change the settings on the Aspen. Hopefully (fingers crossed) we get the new lines in and installed this weekend. But don't worry, you will be the first to know when we see that GPSS option illuminated!

    Thanks again for the help and all the screenshots.