transmit volume? help

Discussion in 'Flight Following' started by exncsurfer, Jan 18, 2018.

  1. exncsurfer

    exncsurfer Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    exncsurfer
    I'm a renter so I don't get much downtime in the plane to play with radios etc. It seems like every flight I'm fighting with the radio to get it set where its comfortable and functional.

    This last flight everything was OK except for the transmit volume. Is there a knob to adjust that? I don't think so. I have a volume and squelch knob that control the intercom, that volume was fine, I could hear myself at a comfortable volume without transmitting. The radio I was using to monitor ground/tower was set to a comfortable level. It was just when I went to transmit to ground or tower my voice would just blare into my headset way too loud. Their responses were fine. Any ideas? The only thing I could think of, if there is no knob, maybe I need to turn up all those other volumes then turn down my headset volume. Problem is I never know its too loud till I go to call the tower. I don't have time to monkey with the volumes while I'm trying to get taxi instructions and talk.

    I guess I need a radio check freq. to mess with before I call them up.
     
  2. Shepherd

    Shepherd En-Route

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,475
    Location:
    Hopewell Jct, NY
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Shepherd
    Learn how to use the volume control knob on your headset.
    "Bumpy Patch tower, November one three Delta Foxtrot. Radio check, please."
    Or Ground, or Unicom.
    Remember, they work for you.
     
  3. bradg33

    bradg33 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,693
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Esquire99
    Are you talking about the side tone (when you hear yourself talking to ATC)? If so, that's usually not "user" adjustable without a little know how and sometimes tools. Something the FBO's maintenance/avionics department can adjust, though.
     
  4. exncsurfer

    exncsurfer Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    exncsurfer
    Yea, I guess so, but is it not called side tone when talking without pressing the ptt button? Without pressing the button, I could hear myself at a comfortable level, when pressing the transmit button, LOUD side tone.

    So, if the side tone isn't easily adjustable, it guess turning down my headset volume and turning up all the other volumes should equalize them.
     
  5. exncsurfer

    exncsurfer Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    exncsurfer
    Yea, I set my headset volume based on the intercom and ATIS, I guess I need to start with a transmit test and work back from there to the intercom and receive volumes.
     
  6. bradg33

    bradg33 Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,693
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Esquire99
    Maybe, but doubtful. The side-tone is a function of the radio and the audio panel. If it's out of whack, you may struggle to balance the volumes.
     
  7. MauleSkinner

    MauleSkinner Final Approach

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MauleSkinner
    Side tone when you transmit is a separate circuit from what you hear when talking on the intercom.

    Knowing what brand/model radios you're dealing with might help.
     
  8. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    19,845
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    What radio are we talking about? My ex-Apollo SL-30 and GNS480 both have a menu item to adjust the sidetone volume.
     
  9. Twin_Flyer

    Twin_Flyer Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,387
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Twin_Flyer
    Have you tried it without the intercom???
     
  10. MickYoumans

    MickYoumans Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    2J5 / KBXG - Georgia
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MickYoumans
    My thoughts too. We would have to know what intercom/audio panel and what comm radio you are using to even have a remote chance of helping you. My Garmin GTN650 has a SYSTEM setting for adjusting the transmit volume sent to the audio panel. You have to drive through setup menus to get to the adjustment.
     
  11. exncsurfer

    exncsurfer Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    exncsurfer
    Yea, the radio I was using was an SL30. So apparently it does have a setting. I don't want to go messing in the settings menu on a rental if I don't have to. Next time I'll compare the side tone on the GPS radio as well to see if it is just the sl30. The intercom volume control is just a two knob thing, PS engineering. PM 2000.
     
  12. MauleSkinner

    MauleSkinner Final Approach

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    MauleSkinner
    If it's a pilot-selectable menu, I'd not only be willing to adjust it, but would suggest (now that you know it's an option) that you would learn how to operate that part of your radio.

    It would be fair game for a checkride, so why not learn it otherwise?
     
  13. exncsurfer

    exncsurfer Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    exncsurfer
    Yes, I'll look into the menus if turning the receive volumes up more (and my headset down) doest fix it.
     
  14. Clark1961

    Clark1961 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    17,746
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Display name:
    Press SYS then use the knob to select Comm options and press Ent, then scroll to sidetone.
     
    exncsurfer likes this.
  15. exncsurfer

    exncsurfer Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    exncsurfer
    Update on this one, I was able to get all my volumes evened out by starting with the headset volume minimum, then set headset volume to comfortable sidetone level(making test calls and adjusting headset volume) then adjusting radio volume(had to crank to the max to match the sidetone) then the intercom volume(cranked almost to max). Thanks for the info on the separate side tone volume @MauleSkinner and thanks for the menu items @Clark1961
     
  16. BigBadLou

    BigBadLou Final Approach

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    5,171
    Location:
    TX - the friendliest state
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Lou
    Since you are renting, you can always write it on the gripe sheet for the mx to take care of it.
    If you write something like "TX sidetone unbelievably loud", don't be surprised to read resolution "sidetone set to a more believable level". :D

    (I know, I know, old joke but I could not resist! :) )