Simulated Instrument Time in Logbook on AATD

Discussion in 'Cleared for the Approach' started by eventualpilot, May 27, 2019.

  1. eventualpilot

    eventualpilot Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    US
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eventualpilot
    My current paper logbook is a standard Jeppesen Pilot Logbook. It contains a column for Simulated Instrument (Hood) and one for Flight Simulator.

    When using the Redbird AATD in simulated instrument conditions with my CFII he does not log the simulated instrument time in the Simulated Instrument (Hood) column. He fills out the number of approaches, notes the approaches in the Remarks and Endorsements column, and fills out the time in the Flight Simulator column.

    I asked why he didn't record the time in the Simulated Instrment column, he said that since the column includes (Hood) and a Hood was not used the time cannot be logged, but that overall it would count towards the 20 hours allowed in a simulator for the Instrument Rating.

    Is this correct?
     
  2. Rgbeard

    Rgbeard Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ and Ensenada, Mexico
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    rgbeard
    Yes.

    The AATD caps at 20, and my suggestion is to get all of it.

    All of it counts towards your goal, regardless of how it's categorized.
     
  3. Jamie696

    Jamie696 Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jamie696
    I asked the same question. The column is simulated flight actual not for simulator. Mine is logged the same way with my Sporty’s logbook, no issues at all, as long as your 20 hours is logged.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2019
  4. AggieMike88

    AggieMike88 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    17,365
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    The original "I don't know it all" of aviation.
    I used a blank column