Newly installed GDL-82 not seeing traffic

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by Swampfox201, Apr 29, 2019.

  1. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    The airplane I rent has a GTX 327 transponder. The owner just installed a GDL-82 for ADS-B. I’m not seeing any traffic using ForeFlight and a Stratux receiver. Here is a screenshot from ForeFlight. Shouldn’t the ownship line have my tail number listed? Not sure what’s up. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    Thanks Doug. I bought the Stratux as a kit so messing with the GUI is something I’m not familiar with. I’m seeing no traffic at all. Before the GDL82 I would see some but not all.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. GeorgeC

    GeorgeC En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,630
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    GeorgeC
    While you will be able to receive weather and air-to-air 1090 traffic, the GDL82 has to be configured to tell it that you have 978 and/or 1090 receivers on board. Otherwise, the ground stations will not uplink the traffic inside the "hockey puck" around your aircraft.

    I had to enable these settings on my 335 when I started flying with my Scout.
     
  4. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,351
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    This. By default, the GDL 82 and other ADS-B Out-only units will tell the ground stations that you're Out-only, so the ground stations won't re-transmit radar targets... And I'm not sure if the Stratux is dual-band, 1090-only or 978-only, but if it isn't dual band, the traffic that's on the other band wouldn't show up without the right settings either.

    You (or your dealer) will need to download the GDL 8x install tool, plug a standard USB A to B cable (standard USB printer style cable) from a laptop to the GDL 82, run the software and choose the "Capable" radio button on the "1090 ES Receive Capable" and "UAT Receive Capable" lines at the bottom of the Configuration->System page. Details are in section 7.3 of the install manual.
     
    Swampfox201 and GeorgeC like this.
  5. GeorgeC

    GeorgeC En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,630
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    GeorgeC
    You will not see mode c targets, which the ground stations will only uplink if your transponder is configured to ask for them.
     
    Swampfox201 and flyingcheesehead like this.
  6. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    Doug,

    Thank you for taking the time to explain how to get into the GUI. I didn't know you could do that. I may have several issues. I'll post some screenshots below.

    I do have traffic selected in the map view of Foreflight and Hide distant traffic is turned off. My phone is connected to Stratux by wifi but you're right the wifi symbol on the top does not show up.

    First off my version of Stratux is old. I suppose I should upgrade. If you have a link on how to do that I probably should.

    Second I don't have a GPS module on my Stratux. If I remember right the website I saw researching Stratux said I didn't need one because my phone has GPS.

    Lets not worry about the GDL82 right now lets see if we can get 1090 traffic to show up while not in the airplane because right now I'm not getting any traffic. I do get ADSB weather when receiving a tower. I'll post the screenshots below. Thanks again.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    Boy this stuff isn't plug and play is it? I thought once the owner installed ADS-B out the traffic on my iphone would just work. I really doubt the owner will want to screw with changing any settings as long as they are ADS-B compliant.
     
  8. baboss

    baboss Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Central IL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Brock Boss
    You’re ruining a pretty old software version on that Stratux. They're up to v1.5 now. They’ve also found better GPS and AHRS chips so you might want to look into adding new or upgrading some of your components.
    http://stratux.me/

    Edit: Here’s the Stratux Amazon page w/ some of the components.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
    Swampfox201 likes this.
  9. GeorgeC

    GeorgeC En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,630
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    GeorgeC
    If you just have one SDR, you'll want to set it to 978 and tell the GDL you have only a 978 receiver.
     
  10. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    Doug,

    I updated my OS to v1.5b1

    I did some research last night and yes I believe thats been my problem. I only have one radio tuner on my system. I turned off 978, turned on 1090 and let it run all night. I checked foreflight several times and there was still no traffic. Most of the time on the status page it showed 1 1090 message and overnight it had a maximum of 4. This morning for some reason the menus changed slightly and now I don't have the option of choosing 1090 or 978.....not sure why.
     
  11. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,351
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    Depends - If they're using any sort of portable In solution, they'll want those settings changed too.

    It's not about the devices being "plug and play", it's how it works with the system. The ground stations will rebroadcast any traffic that it thinks you can't see that's within your "puck" (15nm laterally ±3500 feet vertically), if it knows you can receive it. So, let's say you have 978 In and Out, the ground stations would broadcast the position of any 1090 traffic and any non-ADS-B traffic that is on radar to you. BUT... Why would they waste frequency time sending you that traffic if you can't receive it? That's what those settings are for, to tell the ground stations that you can receive as well as send.

    I believe that you shouldn't expect to see the WiFi icon on the iPhone screen - I'm pretty sure that only gets displayed if the phone can get an Internet connection through the WiFi. Since we're not expecting any Internet service through the Stratux, it doesn't display the WiFi icon.
     
  12. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    I was able to get into developer mode and I turned off everything but 1090 but still no joy. I’ll post more screen shots. Maybe my setup is just junk. I let it run all afternoon and I put the antenna by a window.

    The usb radio antenna works because I plugged it into my Mac last night and was able to tune in some fm radio stations. The last screenshot is from an app called Flightradar24. It shows all the airplanes in my area. Too bad the Stratux doesn’t do the same.

    Thanks for your help Doug. If you have any further ideas let me know. [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    Thanks it does make sense when you put it that way. Why tie up bandwidth if the pilot doesn’t want ADS-B in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    If it makes any difference here is the Raspberry Pi I’m using. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. GeorgeC

    GeorgeC En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,630
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    GeorgeC
    My first stratux was pretty much the same setup.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    Any issues with yours?
     
  18. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,351
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    I only brought up the puck because I was explaining the settings that need changing on the GDL-82 if you want to get ADS-R traffic through the Stratux.
     
    Doug Reid and Swampfox201 like this.
  19. Swampfox201

    Swampfox201 Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Todd W.
    I finally got it working. Doug sent me a message saying he thought my antenna or SDR was bad. He mentioned he had a friend who had the antenna wire break off the bottom of the antenna. I pried the bottom off my antenna and sure enough the antenna wire had broken off the solder joint. Resoldered it back on and it works now. Cheap ass antenna!

    Thanks everyone! Now I’ll have to see how it works in the plane. [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    flyingcheesehead likes this.