need tech savvy, bad

Discussion in 'Hangar Talk' started by judypilot, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    As well as being a member of this illustrious group, I am a member of the Cessna Pilots Association.

    I recently got a satellite internet system (this is not a non sequitur--just hang with me for a bit). After the usual shakedown, it's working extremely well except when I try to access the CPA web forums.

    About 15% of the time, everything is fine. But the other 85%, I only get so far and then can go no further before I get the following messages:

    On Safari: Safari can’t open the page “name of whatever page I was trying to get to within www.cessna.org because the server unexpectedly dropped the connection, which sometimes occurs when the server is busy. You might be able to open the page later.

    On Firefox: Connection Interrupted
    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
    The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.

    I usually get as far as the list of forums (i.e., I get logged in just fine). Sometimes the page looks weird, and if that happens, I know I won't get any further. Sometimes it looks normal, and then 15% of the time I get in and 85% of the time I get the message.

    I have tried EVERYTHING I can think of. Emptied cache, got rid of cookies, got rid of bookmarks. I actually didn't have Firefox before, so I downloaded it and installed it "clean" (i.e., instructed it not to import anything). Always the same story.

    The weird thing is it works fine 15% of the time and I can make posts as normal. Then, all of a sudden, I'll try to post something and will get that message.

    CPA has monitored their servers and they see no anomalies and they haven't gotten any complaints from any other members.

    I would post this on the CPA forum except I don't know if I'd ever see it, and there is a lot of collective wisdom here.

    Full disclosure, I have Mac OSX 10.5.6 with Safari 3.1.2. My version of Firefox is the absolute latest, since I downloaded it just a couple of days ago, and I have the same problem on my brandnew iPhone.

    I'm completely mystified. Believe me, I've tried all the obvious stuff, although I haven't messed with the router or modem for my satellite system, since that's beyond my experience.

    Please do NOT tell me to get DSL, wireless, or any other kind of high speed connection because there aren't any available where I live. Just getting the satellite connection took more than a year. I do not want to go down that road.

    I have accessed numerous web sites, and the CPA site is the only one I've had problems with.

    Many thanks,
    Judy
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  2. gismo

    gismo Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12,676
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iGismo
    A satellite link has considerably more latency due to the lengthy path out into space and back. IIRC there are some adjustments you can make to your web browser to mitigate this but I don't recall what they are. Perhaps a Google search will turn up something useful.
     
  3. captvikki

    captvikki Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Sheffield MA & Sebring FL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    captvikki
    It truly sounds like your ISP (even though it is a sat.) has problems in your area. Don't believe anything customer service tells you. Get to the next level and make them get you an answer. You were smart to try different browsers, you have done all you can. Get someone from the company that can really sort out the problem. I had something similar and it took over 6 months to figure out the wire from the outside to the inside of the house had been chewed on by some critter. All the time customer service told us "they could not see a problem". So at the very least have someone come out and check the installation again.
     
  4. SCCutler

    SCCutler Administrator Management Council Member PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    16,657
    Location:
    Dallas
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Spike Cutler
    Also, is it WildBlue or HughesNet?
     
  5. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    It's Starband. Please, do NOT make me go through all this as to why I ended up with them. It was my only option. Please trust me on this.

    Judy
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  6. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    The ISP hasn't told me anything yet. When I was talking about checking the server, I was talking about CPA. I thought it HAD to be their server, because this is the ONLY website I'm having trouble with.

    If it's chewed wire or something like that, why would it make problems for only one website and only intermittently? This explanation doesn't resonate with me.

    I'll try the ISP; they might have some setting that CPA's website is triggering, although again, why it would be only intermittent is beyond me.

    Judy
     
  7. mikea

    mikea Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16,974
    Location:
    Lake County, IL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iWin
    Look for self-support help here:
    http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/starband

    You do need to tune your IP settings to allow for more retries and longer timeouts. It'll be there on broadbandr4eports.com - just haven't spotted it yet.
     
  8. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    Thanks, Mike. Interestingly, I just had the same thing happen when I tried to log in here just now. However, I immediately hit refresh and got in. That doesn't happen with the other site. But now I am sure it's not CPA. Must be the ISP, and for some reason, Starband must have some issues pilots. :yikes: (I wonder why. :wink2:) This is the only other site I've had this happen with.

    Judy
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  9. flyingcheesehead

    flyingcheesehead Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22,499
    Location:
    UQACY, WI
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iMooniac
    It's those darn pilots flying their airplanes between you and the satellite! :rofl:

    Judy, here's the first thing I'd try, given what you've described. Open System Preferences (it's under the Apple menu in the upper-left corner of the screen). Click Network. Whatever interface you're using, IE AirPort, will be selected. Click the "Advanced" button. At the far right, click the "Ethernet" tab. Switch the "Configure" menu to "Manually" which will enable the MTU menu. Choose "Custom" on that one. The standard setting is 1500, which can cause problems with satellite from what I've heard.

    I've also heard that the solution is sometimes not intuitive... So you'll need to experiment with MTU numbers both higher and lower than 1500. (I would try 1000, 500, 250 and also raise it to 2000, 2500, 3000 etc.) Click "OK" to get out of the Advanced pane, and "Apply" to get the settings to change. You'll probably have to play around with it a bit to see what settings work best for you.

    Hope this helps!
     
  10. steingar

    steingar Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    25,745
    Location:
    Land of Savages
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    steingar
    You don't need the CPA site anyway. They don't even know where to put the wings on an airplane.
     
  11. mikea

    mikea Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16,974
    Location:
    Lake County, IL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iWin
  12. mikea

    mikea Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16,974
    Location:
    Lake County, IL
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    iWin
  13. jesse

    jesse Administrator Management Council Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15,744
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Jesse
    Are you sure the satellite is aligned properly and getting a strong signal? This is absolutely the *FIRST* thing you need to be looking at. You need to start here and work your way down the troubleshooting checklist.
     
  14. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    Jesse,

    Did you get my messages? Big apologies to you therein.

    I'm sure the satellite dish is fine. I helped the installer get it aligned, so I was monitoring the entire process. This was only about 3 weeks ago.

    Judy
     
  15. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    Thanks everyone! I'll try that stuff tomorrow.

    Judy
     
  16. judypilot

    judypilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Viola, ID
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Judy Parrish
    Well, I did all that and nothing helped. Called Starband and they said about all they could do was turn off some function that caches pages. He said it might slow things down a bit, but I haven't noticed and it does seem to have helped.

    Judy