KLN94 update problem

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by TBalch, Oct 12, 2020.

  1. TBalch

    TBalch Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    TBalch
    I’m having a problem uploading the latest database update into my KLN 94. I get a “Update KLN94 AM USA Database (Not Responding)” error message from the Database Loader. I’m using the Keyspan adapter to connect my laptop to the GPS.

    I contacted HoneyWell and they said the Keyspan isn’t recommended, even though it’s been working fine for the last 8-9 years, including several times since April when I upgraded to Windows 10.

    Any insight or experience with a similar issue will be much appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. steingar

    steingar Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    27,566
    Location:
    Land of Savages
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    steingar
    I've been using a reader the programs the memory cards. The whole thing is hinky as can be. The cards are ancient memory storage devices from the 1990's. The program that uploads the databases into the cards only works on windows Vista, so I have to keep ancient computers around to do it. There's a really good thread on Mooneyspace about this.
     
  3. TBalch

    TBalch Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    TBalch
    Thanks, steingar. It turned out to be a faulty cable.

    APR Aviation at KFAT repaired it while I waited. Great people there.
     
  4. steingar

    steingar Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    27,566
    Location:
    Land of Savages
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    steingar
    Good to hear. One of these days I'll get enough cash to do the IR. Can only hope my ancient computers are still working for the upgrade.
     
  5. Aviator305

    Aviator305 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Juan
    I use VMware fusion loaded with Windows 98 on an iMac. Just mentioning this as a possibility. As long as you have a windows 98 CD or something from around that generation, you can run it through emulation.
     
  6. steingar

    steingar Taxi to Parking

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    27,566
    Location:
    Land of Savages
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    steingar
    No, you can run it through emulation. My Google-fu isn't as strong as yours. That said I have an ancient computer and a backup, so hopefully it'll work.
     
  7. Aviator305

    Aviator305 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Juan
    That’s exactly what I was trying to say. You *can* run it through emulation. The reason for the Windows CD is to install the operating system within VMWare Fusion.
     
  8. gov98

    gov98 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Gov98
    Emulation works fantastic. I use VirtualBox. I knew I kept all those old OS's for a reason.
     
  9. arnoha

    arnoha Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,320
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    arnoha
    When I had a KLN94, I did it via VMware. It worked about as well as such a janky setup could be expected to, but it did work.