IFR Flight plan with radar vectors?

Discussion in 'Cleared for the Approach' started by Rgbeard, Apr 16, 2019.

  1. Rgbeard

    Rgbeard Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ and Ensenada, Mexico
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    rgbeard
    I don't believe there's an answer to this but here we go:

    It'd be a dream to actually have said, "Bugsmasher 1234, cleared to XYZ as filed." But at SDM that's never the case. Almost always it's:

    "Cleared to XYZ via a right hand turn to 280, radar vectors Mission Bay (MZB)" then, often the rest of my clearance may or may not be as I'd forecast in the flight plan.

    My question is, with the initial radar vectors that seem to be in every clearance I receive, is there a way to put this into the system, or not? I'm guessing not.

    If the answer is no, I'll live with it, of course. :)
     
  2. Greg Bockelman

    Greg Bockelman Administrator Management Council Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9,712
    Location:
    Yona (Say Joan ya), Guam
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Greg Bockelman
    Does one of the departure procedures work for you? If so file that and a route that links to it. Otherwise you might have to live with it.
     
  3. luvflyin

    luvflyin Final Approach

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Luvflyin
    Yes. Well, kinda. Make MZB your first fix. No, there's no way to say "I want vectors." I guess that makes the answer to the question, No.
     
  4. aterpster

    aterpster Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,374
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    aterpster
    That is basically the ODP. SDM does not have any SIDs. Between the Class B, terrain, and proximity to Mexico I suspect that SCT wants an assured flight track. And, they still have memories of the Reba McEntire CFIT.
     
  5. Velocity173

    Velocity173 Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    10,505
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Velocity173
    Sounds like ATC is just clearing you via the ODP but just verbalizing the whole thing.

    Edit: yeah see above
     
  6. luvflyin

    luvflyin Final Approach

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Luvflyin
    Even with DP’s, be it a SID or ODP, @Rgbeard is not going to realize his dream, which is to just be “Cleared as Filed.” Even if filing a SID or a coded ODP and that’s the DP they want you to fly, they have to verbally include it in the Clearance. Like “...the Whatever2 departure, then as filed...” The ODP at SDM is not coded. There are 2 RNAV SIDS for turbojet and turboprop only.
     
  7. Rgbeard

    Rgbeard Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ and Ensenada, Mexico
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    rgbeard
    Now at least I know why the G5 gets “cleared as filed”, and I don’t.

    Thanks much guys! Don’t worry. I can’t realize my dream at this airport but I can simply microfocus on some other annoying thing. :)
     
  8. aterpster

    aterpster Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,374
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    aterpster
    Where can I find those? They can't be specials for all those operators.
     
  9. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    16,342
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    I've always found it strange that more often than not ATC repeats things in the SID anyhow. I think in all the times leaving Dulles I got exactly one clearance that went something like "Navion 5327K Cleared to Wilmington via Capital One Haney Squak 4213"
     
  10. dmspilot

    dmspilot En-Route

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,383
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    dmspilot
    Weird, only been to IAD twice and got the Capital One both times.
     
  11. flyingron

    flyingron Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    16,342
    Location:
    Catawba, NC
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    FlyingRon
    But did you just get the Capital One and the fix, or did they repeat things like "maintain 3000 expect filed in 10" or "fly runway heading" or any mention of radar vectors or the departure frequency?
    I regularly got the CAPITOL (it was FOUR when I started and has now wrapped around back to ONE) departure but rarely by itself. In some cases, they repeat just about everything that's in the procedure.
     
  12. dmspilot

    dmspilot En-Route

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,383
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    dmspilot
    Okay, it was actually the Capital Eight at the time (I guess they got to 9 and then started over at 1?), but the name of the SID was part of the clearance and I don't remember what else. But it was a bit of a surprise after takeoff when told to contact departure and we didn't have a frequency. We didn't read the chart closely enough to realize the frequency was part of the SID. The tower controller was disappointed with us when we asked for it :oops:
     
  13. luvflyin

    luvflyin Final Approach

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Luvflyin
    I found them on ForeFlight. Then I looked on Airnav. They’re there also. Kinda new, 07DEC17
     
  14. frfly172

    frfly172 Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,285
    Location:
    mass fla
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    ron keating
    I would rather have radar vectors ,takes some of the work load off,as your departing a heavy airspace.
     
  15. aterpster

    aterpster Pattern Altitude

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,374
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    aterpster
    I found them. I failed to go to the departure tab in ForeFlight. For turbine airplanes only.