Garmin G5 as a backup in G1000

Discussion in 'Technical Corner' started by Rexflyt, Apr 12, 2019.

  1. Rexflyt

    Rexflyt Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rexflyt
    Has anybody installed the G5 in a G1000 plane as a replacement to the vacuum AI?

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
     
  2. N1120A

    N1120A Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    AG5B MYF
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    N1120A
    I don't see why you couldn't, and you'd be able to get rid of the extra altimeter and VSI as well, so long as the aircraft is on the G5 list (for some reason, despite all the round dial Cirrus products flying around, Garmin has never certified it for any of their aircraft).
     
  3. gacoon

    gacoon Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Gerry
    Probably ought to get an install manual for g5 and read limitations section.
     
  4. Rexflyt

    Rexflyt Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Rexflyt
    The shop told me that the G1000 T182 is not on the STC, it would take a field approval. Was curious if anyone has done that.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
     
  5. gacoon

    gacoon Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Gerry
    The G1000 is TSO’d, the G5 is not, that would probably be a tough road.