entering a plan for local area in Garmin Pilot

Discussion in 'Avionics and Upgrades' started by Brad W, Feb 10, 2020.

  1. Brad W

    Brad W Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    318
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BLW2
    so how is it done?
    Seems it wont let me put the same airport in as both the departure and destination.

    I'm really only interested in doing it for purposes of learning the software during local area training flights
     
  2. gacoon

    gacoon Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Gerry
    Mine does, ver 9.7.4, try putting in a local fix in the middle, like KTIW SCENN KTIW
     
  3. Brad W

    Brad W Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    318
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BLW2
    i thought about that...but it then will navigate me to that fix.
    But I suppose there must be a way to just after takeoff sequence past SCENN to the following fix.....
     
  4. MooneyDriver78

    MooneyDriver78 En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,805
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Tom
    Use the FAF for the opposite runway approach has your middle fix. Personally I would venture out of the immediate area to more isolated airspace if you’re going to be having your head down a lot.
     
  5. simtech

    simtech En-Route

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,735
    Location:
    mississippi
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    Simtech
    What kind of plan are you wanting to do? Just taking off and doing some air work? If so then yeah you will have to put in a fix somewhere close to where you are doing the air work. Or once you're already in the air put in your current location and then direct to your airport. Or put in a series of fixes along a route you want to fly that circle back around to your departure point.
     
  6. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    11,449
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    Sounds like you want to enter a plan but u don’t really have a plan, so to speak. Not really sure what you want to accomplish. What if you only put the airport in once? Then u can just ‘direct to’ it when you’re done doing whatever you’re doing. Another option would be to create a user waypoint (ie the practice area) and go airport -> UWP -> airport. I dunno.
     
  7. Brad W

    Brad W Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2019
    Messages:
    318
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    BLW2
    all good solutions

    yeah, me neither... :)
    Mostly I was trying to enter a plan to learn the software, checking W&B and getting a briefing while not having a "route" (either just pattern work or similar). Not that I would necessarily want to file a flight plan formally for that type of thing, but what if I did want to do it?
     
  8. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser!

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    11,449
    Display Name:

    Display name:
    eman1200
    you can still enter one airport in, then go to home then 'wx text' and get all your metars, notams, etc for that specific airport. also by punching in one airport you should get your extended rwy centerlines, if that's something you want. you can also check w&b without putting any airport in. just start pushing buttons and stuff, you'll get it pretty quick.
     
    denverpilot likes this.