Can an owner check if a service bulletin is applicable?
[…] Since the industry rather than the FAA sets the certification standards for S-LSA's, the industry (i.e., the manufacturer) decides when it is essential to airworthiness that a alteration or inspection be made, and the FAA backs their play.
 
Actually, it is defined in the FAR's -- see 14 CFR 21.190(c)(5), which says "...the manufacturer will monitor and correct safety-of-flight issues through the issuance of safety directives and a continued airworthiness system that meets the identified consensus standard;..." The root of this is that S-LSA's are not certified to FAA standards, but rather to industry consensus standards, and that means the manufacturer takes the place of the FAA in some regards -- and this is one of them.