Can an owner check if a service bulletin is applicable?
[…] I don't.
 
So if an aircraft's operating limitations say that compliance with mandatory service bulletins is required, you are saying it is ok to ignore them because there is not a specific FAR pertaining to this?

Just asking for clarification.
 
That's what I thought. The latest info that I have is that only what's specifically defined in the FAR's is legally required. The chain of command does not extend to the manufacturer's documentation. Not that I'm advocating ignoring a service bulletin. I don't.
Actually, it is defined in the FAR's -- see 14 CFR 21.190(c)(5), which says "...the manufacturer will monitor and correct safety-of-flight issues through the issuance of safety directives and a continued airworthiness system that meets the identified consensus standard;..." The root of this is that S-LSA's are not certified to FAA standards, but rather to industry consensus standards, and that means the manufacturer takes the place of the FAA in some regards -- and this is one of them.