How to insert flight track data into GoPro video

Discussion in 'Flight Following' started by sarangan, May 9, 2021.

  1. sarangan

    sarangan Cleared for Takeoff PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,423

    Display name:
    Andrew, CFI-I
    I have seen some folks who display their ground speed, track and altitude on their Gopro flight videos. I am assuming this is done from recorded track collected from a tablet or from flightaware data. I would appreciate some pointers from experts in this group on how this is done, and if there are any special tools that makes this process easier to implement.
     
  2. gearFX

    gearFX Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    13

    Display name:
    gearFX
    The last few generations of GoPro cameras include basic telemetry data, which can be overlaid using GoPro's own software or 3rd party software. Sometimes it can take a couple minutes to sync up or get a position fix, so keep the camera on (standby mode) and use the camera shutter (start/stop recording) button for best results, assuming you have plenty of battery life. Otherwise you'll notice no data will be logged for the first part of your video (or any of it).
     
  3. eman1200

    eman1200 Touchdown! Greaser! PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    14,571

    Display name:
    eman1200
  4. ktup-flyer

    ktup-flyer En-Route

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,022
    Location:
    Tupelo, MS

    Display name:
    ktup-flyer
    GoPro has built in telemetry data that can be turned on in the settings
    upload_2021-5-9_16-55-9.png
     
  5. sarangan

    sarangan Cleared for Takeoff PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,423

    Display name:
    Andrew, CFI-I
    The Gopro session 5 I have does not have built-in telemetry. But I can log it on my phone and sync it up later. That's what I am looking for.
     
  6. Hang 4

    Hang 4 Cleared for Takeoff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1,348

    Display name:
    Hang 4
    Garmin has a software for the Virb that will take GPX data and create "gauges" in editing. I use it for Bike Racing videos using power data. It's called "VIRB edit" and it works just fine with non-Garmin equipment like a GoPro. Syncing is painful, but it works.
     
    NordicDave and Sinistar like this.
  7. PeterNSteinmetz

    PeterNSteinmetz En-Route PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,654
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ

    Display name:
    PeterNSteinmetz
    You could use the open source software ffmpeg to do this. Would require some scripting and ability to extract fields from a data stream, but it could be done.
     
  8. wayneda40

    wayneda40 Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    381

    Display name:
    waynemcc
    If you're already running an EFB (e.g. ForeFlight) on an iPad/iPhone, then you can capture a screen recording of the full flight (or portions) and then merge with video during post production.
     
  9. Sinistar

    Sinistar En-Route

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,460

    Display name:
    Brad
    To add to this, if you are using Garmin Pilot with any Garmin GPS device and allow your flight logs to be uploaded to their cloud then every logged flight has a GPX track. I just downloaded Gopro's free editor and imported the Garmin gpx track and rendered the gauges. Then imported that and overlay into your favorite editor. Kind of a pita the first time or two then not too bad.
     
  10. Will Kumley

    Will Kumley Pre-takeoff checklist

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Pacific Southwest

    Display name:
    Will
    How accurate is the altitude tracking on the gopro's? I currently use my running watch to record my track just for fun but it thinks I'm at ground level so I can never see my altitude gain, loss, or ability to hold altitude (or not).
     
  11. RDUPilot

    RDUPilot Line Up and Wait

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Morrisville, NC

    Display name:
    RDUPilot
    I dont use the native GoPro Telemetry gauges because they are not really for aviation. I instead utilize Dashware. http://www.dashware.net/
    Dashware has gauges which are specifically used for aviation.. Heading, Altimeter and airspeed in knots.
     
  12. sarangan

    sarangan Cleared for Takeoff PoA Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,423

    Display name:
    Andrew, CFI-I
    For the benefit of everyone, I wanted to post how I solved this.
    My GoPro does not have built-in telemetry (it is the Session 5 model). What I did was to install GPSLogger on my Android phone, and I start logging at the beginning of the flight. It saves the track log in .gpx format. I download the video off the camera, and sync the tracklog with the video using dashware. It is a lightweight software so it runs quite well. However, it is a racing car software, so it doesn't have many options for aviation gauges. But it does allow you to create your own gauges. You can save these gauges in your default profile. It works great, and I am happy with the outcome. All of these were done using free software.
     
  13. gearFX

    gearFX Filing Flight Plan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    13

    Display name:
    gearFX
    Nice. Willing to share your final result (or just a sample video or even a screenshot) showing your gauges or data overlay?
     
  14. MonkeyClaw

    MonkeyClaw Pre-Flight

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Sedona, AZ

    Display name:
    Timothy Miller
    The issue I've had with the GoPro telemetry data is when you have multiple files it resets the data. So instead of showing the whole track for the flight, it restarts at the new file. The gauges are great though. I'd love a workaround for the tracking data.