Trent Palmer (YouTuber Bush Pilot Channel) Suspended By FAA
[…] He admitted that he was within 500 feet of a person vessel, vehicle or structure. He argued the video should not have been admissible because it was not the best version of the evidence.

Did Trent mention how many inspection passes he completed?
Did he provide a ground track of that flight? Certainly he had something on board recording his ground track that would show his flight path.
From the aerial images, I’m wondering why he couldn’t determine touch down points or direction of the landing surface.
 
(14 CFR) part 91, § 91.103 "Each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight."
So, before you fly cross country, you need to drive the route - stopping and examining any available farm fields, parks, golf courses, etc. to determine which would be suitable for a landing in the event of an engine failure or other emergency.
Do you know what's missing from that FAR quote? The word "reasonable" or "reasonably." If strict adherence to 91.103 is the standard, all flights would be impossible. Should we, and do we, familiarize ourselves with all aspects of the flight? Yes, but reasonably.
 
(14 CFR) part 91, § 91.103 "Each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight."
So, before you fly cross country, you need to drive the route - stopping and examining any available farm fields, parks, golf courses, etc. to determine which would be suitable for a landing in the event of an engine failure or other emergency.

Ever hear of 91.3 and emergency authority?