Trent Palmer (YouTuber Bush Pilot Channel) Suspended By FAA
[…] If those coordinates are correct it looks like a more than adequate place to put a Kitfox down, that strip is 500' long and clearly more than 500' from the nearest house (which doesn't mean he didn't get closer than 500' to a house on approach or climbout).

upload_2022-5-7_7-50-18.png

But a backcountry strip that's adequate one day may not be usable the next day due to field conditions, length of the grass, angle of the sun affecting visibility, etc., that's why you do a low pass to check things out first.
 
(14 CFR) part 91, § 91.103 "Each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight."
So, before you fly cross country, you need to drive the route - stopping and examining any available farm fields, parks, golf courses, etc. to determine which would be suitable for a landing in the event of an engine failure or other emergency.