Federal Court Decision: Flight training is carrying passengers for hire
[…] That would be the person "operating" the limited category aircraft, right?
"Operate" is a defined term in the FARs. It has a very specific meaning:


Unless you're about to tell me that a manned aircraft can be flown without an operator, I don't see how what you're saying matters much. No person can operate the plane carrying persons for hire, and the court said that flight instruction is carrying a person for hire.

Regarding your question "Does it apply to flight instructors?" notice that the prohibition says "No person may ...."

So is a flight instructor a person? Well, per 14 CFR 1.1, "Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them." Since a flight instructor is an individual I'd say he's a person, wouldn't you?

Unless you can argue that the flight instructor is somehow not a person under the above definition, the prohibition against operating the aircraft to carry persons for hire applies to him.