U/A and Dr. Dao (2017)
[…] I think those questions are irrelevant to the issue of whether the airline was to blame for the violence that befell Dr. Dao. The change in the airline's policies were necessitated by public expectations and public relations considerations, not any legal, ethical, or moral transgression on the airline's part.

Well I have to disagree they are irrelevant and would still be curious to hear what your answers are.
 
Perhaps even better would be 14 CFR 91.11 and 49 USC 46504, which prohibit interfering with a crew member's performance of his or her duties.

A statute could provide the proper authority, but 49 USC 46504, states “who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties...”

Did Dr. Dao assault or intimidate prior to the police being called? I don’t recall seeing that, but perhaps I missed it.

So I am still puzzled as to the legal authority to physically remove him, leaving aside the issue of whether these security personnel were even LEOs.